1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo bebo jugo."

"Yo bebo jugo."

Translation:I am drinking juice.

May 2, 2013

87 Comments


Rachel307479

What makes this sentence mean "i am drinking juice" and not "i drink juice"? I'm not catching the difference in conjugation, but shouldnt there be a difference?


King2E4

This is "I drink juice". "I am drinking juice" is "estoy bebiendo jugo".


funnyfisher7

Exactly! I don't know why Duolingo wasn't more specific. Although, both of these definitions are similar sometimes...
But, yo bebo jugo, can mean that I drink juice now, or that I drink juice meaning that I can drink it and I do drink it sometimes. Whereas Estoy bebiendo jugo means that I am drinking juice right now, regardless of whether I drink it often or almost never.
So they are a bit different to me...


yydelilah

Most people would assume 'I am drinking juice' to mean right now, at this very moment, not conditionally.


Riderboar

Wouldn't "I drink juice now" be 'Yo bebo jugo ahora' ?


aelfwyne

However on mobile with the word bank, I drink is not an option, I am drinking. Which is, as pointed out above, incorrect.


1e7nx0WG

"I am drinking juice" is not incorrect; it is a perfectly valid translation of "Yo bebo jugo." Don't forget that Spanish does not have to obey the exact same rules as we would expect in English.


PRodstein

No, "i am driking juice" IS incorrect translation. "I drink juice" is an answer to "do you drink juice?" meanwhile "i am drinking juice" is an answer to "what are you drinking right now". They are not interchangeable. Its not the same verb tense. Sometimes the present CAN be used like this, sometimes it can't. Thats what make this translation incorrect. This particular case is the same as in Portuguese


WaltJabsco2

I agree except:

"I drink juice" is an answer to "what do you drink?". Meanwhile, " I am drinking juice" is an answer to "what are you drinking?".


HudsonPear

Very often in Latin America, the progressive tense is not used as often as the US. The present tense is used the majority of the time.


deeciembre

Yes! They teach in earlier lessons that this means I drink juice. They should be more specific to avoid confusion or at least put a note that this can mean two things.


vimo777

sometimes its so hard to understand what the voice is saying, this one sounded like: "Joe vevo hugo"


ldfreeman3

Yes, b and v sound similar in Spanish. I too had to repeat it several times even on slow mode. You have to train your ear to detect it as either.


ShonkeuChan

But the way they pronounce "Yo" frustrates me because it seems like there is a "J" sound involved. I wonder if that's how its actually annunciated that way in spanish speaking countries.


aoidaisy

I believe that "yo" is indeed pronounced with a "j" sound in some countries. I recall my Spanish teacher in high school, who was originally from Colombia, saying it like that.


puppy-luvver

to me when it says "yo" it sounds like"cho"


OmarRose2

Yes it is a 'y' sound that is made slightly more forward at the roof of your mouth which goes from 'y' to a 'zh' (like ssh made with a z) In between these two areas of the soft palate, it creates the subtle 'j' sound you can hear.


ShonkeuChan

OmarRose2 that was the best explanation so far. Thank you so much! I had no idea why it sounded like "zyo" and "jyo". So I take it that saying "yo" with mostly the tip of your tongue makes it sound way.


Nani844172

Holy crap, that helped so much. Thank you!


JoeWilliam233633

In Spanish, /b/ and /v/ have for the most part combined into one sound that sounds like a mixture between both. Different accents may sound closer to one or the other.


izzygreen

Yeah i heard vevo too, but then i saw jugo then i just assumed it said bebo


aniab1983

spanish people don't use jugo to say a juice.jugo mean a bit of the juice.juice mean zumo.


ldfreeman3

Jugo is used more in Latin America. Zumo is used more in Spain.


lisa4duolingo

Until now, I only knew one Spanish word for "juice." Thanks to some of these posts, I now know one more.

Something one person said in a post piqued my curiosity and made me want to find photos of "jugo" and "zumo." A couple of the images I found are below:

This first one shows a carton of juice with the word "jugo" on it. It is juice from the company "Dos Pinos," which is a privately owned company in Costa Rica. I do not know how far their reach is into the Latin American market, but clearly the word "jugo" is the word for juice.

This other photo is from a web page titled, "Snapshots from Spain: Zumos from La Boqueria in Barcelona."

If you visit that web page, you will see that it supports what one or two others have mentioned in this discussion thread. Despite any differences between the words "jugo" and "zumo," as used by Spaniards, it appears (from the web) that the word "zumo" may be more commonly used, but it's close. I would imagine some use the words interchangeably, but if you're from Spain and you disagree, do let us know.


I should add that Spaniards do also use the word "jugo" but in a slightly different context. For example, you may hear them say something like "jugo de carne" or even just "jugo" when referring to meat juices. Oddly enough, I came upon this morsel of knowledge several months after my initial post in a footnote of a book called, A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish.


Later I decided to try to find some video of Spaniards using both "zumo" and "jugo." The video connected to the link below may be a bit long for some, but enjoyable (especially if you like cooking). You'll hear "jugo" mentioned more than "zumo" (after all, it is a video on meat recipes), but if you watch to the very end, you'll hear the one cook switch to "zumo" when referring to the juice of a fruit. If nothing else, the recipe should be rather memorable for most, but I won't spoil the surprise by mentioning it here.

Even if you don't like cooking, you may find this video helpful. For starters it has a transcript, in Spanish, that is synched with the video. And, if you've ever wanted to get more familiar with the way Spanish is spoken in Spain, this is a cooking show by two Spaniards. Notice how they pronounce the letter "z" and the letter "c" when it precedes an "e" or an "i."

Torres en la cocina -- Hoy, las mejores recetas de carne

¡Buen provecho!



fake7835

Wouldn't it be bebiendo instead of bebo? That way the sentence translates to I am drinking juice instead of Yo bebo jugo- which translates to I drink juice?


KyleFenorme

Why is the correct answer in English the present progressive and not simply the present?


1e7nx0WG

Because Spanish frequently uses the simple present tense where in English we would use the present progressive. Spanish does not follow the exact same rules in this regard as does English.


chessviewer

I said "I drink juice" but can it be translated to I drink the juice or I drink a juice?


chloesweg

Yes that would be " Yo bebo el jugo" or " Yo bebo un jugo".


EleanorChr

how does one pronounce jugo


19KasiJ

It says yo bebo jugo and pronounces the y in yo like a j as in Jasmine. I thought the y was pronounced like as in yolk? Or are these just different dialects?


AthenaDarla

I heard "Cho Be Hugo". Is this how it should be pronounced ?


DaunitaSau

Their "yo" be sounding like "JOE" to me. Lol


Steakfries_42

I like to think of it as :

JUgo JUice

(they both start with the same letters)


JoseStocke

The Spanish spoken is not understandable no matter how often listened to. In fact the way words i speak in Spanish is complete hit or miss. Say it exact and it is rejected time after time. Utter something not even close to what is said and it is accepted. Must question doing this when it is so inconsistent.


becky3086

All these lessons and I still can't figure out how to pronounce "Yo"??


DeKomP

I take professional Spanish lessons and am assured ( certainly with my strong northern English accent ) that Joe ! sort off spat out, as in the name is the closest i can get .


SangeetaMa8

Is it YO being pronouned as 'Joe' or 'Eo'


HaroldArri1

So if I want to say "I drink orange juice." in spanish, is correct to say "Yo bebo naranja jugo?"


MsPuddles

Incorrect. The correct way to say I drink orange juice(in Mexico, not Spain) is Yo bebo jugo de naranja". Pay no attention the guy who said you are correct. He is wrong, too


RR170398

Am drnking = bebo I drink = ?


LinneaMill2

Could "yo bebo jogo" also mean " i Drink juice"?


Terri62227

Would it not be "Yo estoy bebiendo jugo"?


ObioneKa-D

Estoy bebiendo jugo (O zumo)


kandis840581

so im kinda confused with the drink's meaning. it could be bebe, bebo, beben, bebemos and a lot more, i dont know if im using it right sometimes


KyleFenorme

Yo bebo Tú bebes Ellos beben Nosotros bebemos


Michael774470

Wouldn't it also mean "I drink juice" ?


gaye31

Yo bebo jugo..I drink juice?? or.....I am drinking juice..?? Please clarify duo. .


ImtiajNahin

how can I understand that its present continous??


grbwilli

"Yo bebo" is "I drink." "Estoy bebiendo" is "I am drinking."


[deactivated user]

    My response would have been "I drink juice", but it wasn't available. I think that if they are saying that the correct answer is "I am drinking milk", then the present continuous "Estoy bebiendo jugo" should be used here.


1e7nx0WG

    Not necessarily, "I am drinking juice" could be translated as either "Yo bebo jugo" or "Estoy bebiendo jugo". Spanish does not use the present continuous in all the circumstances that we would use it in English.


mmm1995

    My friend told me 'jugo' sound reammy Latin American...that Spanish say 'Zumo'. How many other differences at this stage?


DaunitaSau

    How come I keep seeing y'all put "iendo" on the end of words and duo haven't taught that yet? Well if it has been taught I'm not that far yet. I guess my question is how do you know when to add "iendo" to a word and what does it mean?


Donnell398925

    Shouldnt it be "Estoy bebiendo jugo"?


Paityn23596

    It's I drink juice. I am drinking juice would translate to Estoy bebiendo jugo. Yo bebo translates to I drink.


David485162

    It sure did not sound like your answer or mine but i am trying to get it right


Ray185481

    Bebiando means drinking


Iyz6SMpG

    This is NOT present progressive


AngelaCPog

    I could not understand what the teacher was saying


Will824038

    Back when i started my Spanish crusade a couple of weeks back... One of the early lessons was Yo bebo ...i drink Tú bebes...you drink El bebe...he/she drinks

    So how can i now be expected to think 'yo bebo' is 'i am drinking'...bit odd.


JulianG.A.Rossi

    And you dripped juice on your shirt.


JulianG.A.Rossi

    El muro and la pared both mean wall, so zumo and jugo both mean juice. no big deal.


PatriciaAC829918

    Couldnt understand his pronunciation.


larezL

    Is this south American spanish or spanish spanish?


Dottie932844

    this was a bit difficult to understand


Boko641798

    This is I drink juice not I am drinking huice


Sue297768

    Sounded like yo tengo futbol


Alyssa385161

    Why isnt duolingo haveing the word in present tense


alan52836

    I am drinking is yo bebiendo Not yo bebo


LouisaSinger

    so when someone says yo bebe jugo how do i know what they mean...do they mean i drink juice or i am drinking juice


richardcol84200

    I checked with my Spanish girlfriend and she said this is 100% wrong. Yo bebo jugo does me 'I drink juice' not I am drinking juice. Also, in Spain they use the word zumo for juice, not jugo.


MarcosMace367742

    Tempo verbal incorreto. Wrong translate.


heena751055

    I am completely cunfused. The translation of above sentence should be i drink juice not i am drinking juice.


Slither52

    For some reason, when the male says "Yo bebo jugo." It sounds like "Yo bebo coco".


Jessica439170

    Could someone please clarify how to pronounce "b" and "v" in Spanish? To me "bebo" sounds like "vevo" and "vivo" sounds like "bibo"...I still haven't gotten it down and as the verbs advance, I grow more uncertain. Help would be appreciated...Thanks!


thefinalman

    This audio clip sounds odd. Like it has a digital distortion of some sort.


Steve41976

    I see i am not alone but still right


MehakdeepS80469

    All of you please report the question with 'my answer should have been accepted' option.....lets take a step to avoid confusion for future learners..

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.