1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seall, tha e cho làn ri ugh."

"Seall, tha e cho làn ri ugh."

Translation:Look, it is as full as an egg.

March 8, 2020

5 Comments


TamaraMoff4

Out of curiosity, when do you use this in Scotland? My grandparents use it in Cornwall but only about very pregnant women!!


JNunemacher

Ok, that's what it literally means, but what is the idiomatic translation?


faith46

I think, drunk.


faith46

In my Australian childhood, we would say "full as a gugg " , usually when someone was drunk. (gugg being an egg) Now we say "full as a tick"


andrewduo

Wiktionary gives it as "full to the brim"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.