"I have to eliminate it."

Translation:Lo tengo que eliminar.

5 years ago

14 Comments


ahoui01
ahoui01

tengo que eliminarlo is correct as well

5 years ago

xobxela
xobxela

Yes! I didn't understand why this wasn't accepted

5 years ago

vertex84

It is now

5 years ago

Tom-Sadler

What is wrong with the translation "Lo necesito que eliminar"?

That would translate to "I need to do it", which (in British English) is the same as saying "I have to do it".

3 years ago

ChrisGagel

I typed the same thing. I think it should work but I don't really know...

2 years ago

katrina.pe

I cant quite understand when to use le and when to use lo. No entiendo!

4 years ago

Meowstopher

Lo (or la) is used for direct objects (the noun that receives the action of the verb, in this case "it"). Le is used for indirect objects (the noun that receives the direct object - this sentence does not have an indirect object, but they're often a person or thing that has something happening to it). Note that lo/la are engendered, but le is used for indirect objects regardless of gender.

4 years ago

Nancybeth
Nancybeth

What is wrong with "Tengo que lo eliminar"?

4 years ago

Meowstopher

The object pronouns generally go before the predicate - usually the conjugated verb (tengo) - not the infinitive (eliminar). Unless, of course, you add them to the end of the infinitive, but Duo doesn't seem to like that.

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

"When you don't know what to do with a pronoun, put it in front" seems to work well in duo Spanish.

4 years ago

Annievlord

Why does the "lo" go at the start of the sentence?

1 year ago

liz738798

What is debo?

8 months ago

chrisisalive

"Lo necesito eliminar" & "Necesito eliminarlo" were not accepted. Why?

8 months ago

RPifer
RPifer

Necesito is "I need"

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.