"They are fine."

Translation:Loro stanno bene.

May 2, 2013

2 Comments


Crentist

Why wouldn't "loro sono bene" work here?

May 2, 2013

Chris123456

Essentially because that's Italian for you. It's idiomatic. Stanno comes from stare (to stay) but is used here to mean what we sometimes understand in English "to be." So they say "Come stai" (how are you) and you respond "sto bene." (I'm fine) In the same sense "stanno bene" is "they are fine."

Sono, and its friends sei, รจ, siamo, siete, sono, of course, come from "essere" which has a more literal translation of "to be." It's use is broadly speaking more general and would be correct in most uses except for the above. Hope this helps.

May 2, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.