1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "We are just leaving."

"We are just leaving."

Translation:Tha sinn dìreach a' falbh.

March 9, 2020

13 Comments


Peter52788

Bad luck me i had direach(just) after the verbal noun i wonder what places direach (just) ìn relation to fhe subject or verb. For me its an adverb not an adjective


AmandaFlee1

This is exactly what I was thinking... why would a-nis be after a' falbh, but dìreach is before?


Moilleadoir

Tá muid go díreach ag imeacht.

Tha sinn gu dìreach a’ falbh.

One day I’ll remember not to use gu!


Morag_Kerr

Is that Irish? It's not that similar to the Gaelic in this case, is it?


silmeth

You didn’t really ask for this, but it’s as good opportunity to drop some random Irish history and dialects info as any. :P

There certainly are differences. In southern (Munster) dialects of Irish you’d say táimíd for we are, it comes from older támaoid (which has been lost long ago in Scotland).

In northern Irish dialects the ending -maoid /mˠiːd’/ shortened to muid /mˠid’/, was reanalyzed as a separate word, a pronoun, and replaced older sinn as we.

In Munster the m got slenderised (probably due to the emphatic form: támaoidnetáimídne) but the older pronoun remains in use as the object of a sentence, eg. chíonn sé sinn he sees us (but sinn is pretty much never used as the subject in Irish, either inflected verb is used or the newer pronoun muid, so we see would either be chímíd or chíonn muid, or feiceann muid since western dialects lost the independent form, but not really chíonn sinn).

Also, the standard Irish (an Caighdeán Oifigiúil, the Official Standard) uses táimid, feicimid with short -mid ending which kinda mix of Munster -míd and non-Munster muid that doesn’t really appear anywhere in native speech afair (but due to the standardized orthography became the common written form and -míd is rare nowadays in writing).


Morag_Kerr

I'm quietly boggling here and reminding myself that my goal is to be able to understand BBC Alba and I don't have to become an expert in philology to do that! But interesting all the same.

A friend of mine had an Irish roommate she said was able to listen to Gaelic radio broadasts in Scotland. How likely is that and would she have had to have been from a particular part of Ireland?


Moilleadoir

I’d say they might get the general drift, but often things they thought they understood would be wrong. There are quite a few ‘false friends’. E.g. gaol whose basic meaning is ‘kinship‘ in Irish, with an extra meaning of ‘affection, closeness’, but in Gaelic it’s the other way around with the basic meaning being about affection and love, rarely meaning ‘kinship’.

Tá gaol agam le Máire “I’m related to Mary”

Tha gaol agam air Màiri “I love Mary”


Morag_Kerr

Interesting. Maybe a bit like Czech and Polish in that way.


silmeth

As a Polish native who also learned some Czech (and in the meantime forgot more than learned…) I’d agree the magnitude of differences is similar to Polish vs Czech.

But I think visually in writing Gaelic–Irish look a bit more familiar to each other’s speakers than Czech–vs–Polish, because we have more orthographic differences; Gaelic and Irish on the other hand keep mostly the same old spelling conventions, one just sticks to right-facing accents and the other to left-facing ones.


Morag_Kerr

I was in Ireland for a couple of weeks last year, and seeing all the signs and notices in Irish, and being used to similar ones in Scotland in Gaelic, my main thought was, jings these people are really bad at spelling!


silmeth

I’m not a native (and not really that good in Irish either, I can read it and I think I know a bit about its history but listening to it is a struggle – common problem for a foreign learner with little exposure to the spoken language) so it’s hard to comment for me.

From what I’ve heard/read and can deduce from seeing the similarities and differences – yes, definitely depends on the region of Ireland. Ulster Irish is most similar to Scottish Gaelic phonetically, grammatically, and lexically. So perhaps if she was raised in Donegal she’d be able to listen to it and understand at least the gist of what was being said.

People from other parts of Ireland, afaik, need more exposure and concentration to learn to understand it.

I remember reading this article in Irish, a column on the connection of Gaelic languages and cultures, the author describes how he listens to Irish songs on Scottish Radio nan Gàidheal, and writes:

Níl ach cúpla focal Gàidhlig agam féin agus b’fhéidir go measfá gurbh aisteach an ní é a bheith ag éisteacht le stáisiún raidió nach dtuigim. […]

Chuige sin cuairt na gcluas ar Radio nan Gàidheal. Is ionann é agus RnaG s’againne féin ar go leor bealaí. Tá an t-ábhar céanna ann – caint agus ceol, ceol agus caint. Ní thuigim mórán den chaint, is fíor. Ach, fan go fóill, tá an focal céanna acu ar ‘agus’ agus atá againn féin. Bíonn agus agus agus agus agus agus agus eile ann. Tagann focail eile chugam, an-diugh/inniu; míreanna de bhriathra, tig; laethanta, Diardaoin.

[I have only a few words of Gàidhlig, and you might think it’s weird – listening to a radio station I don’t understand. […]

For that reason the ears’ visit to Radio nan Gàidheal. It’s the same as RnaG we have in enough ways. The programme is the same – talking and music, music and talking. I don’t understand a lot of the talking, true that. But, bear with me, they have the same word for ‘agus’ that we have. It goes agus agus agus agus agus agus and an agus more. Some other words come to me, an-diugh/inniu; bits of verbs, tig; days, Diardaoin.]

But on the other hand there are tv shows like BBC Port in which Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh (speaker of Munster Irish, as far from Scotland as you get) and Julie Fowlis (Sc. Gaelic) talk to each other in their own languages, visiting Celtic and related to Celtic countries, learning their music and tasting their cuisine. You can watch a few episodes, Britanny, Asturias and Galicia on Youtube.

I remember listening to Irish Raidio na Gaeltachta and hearing Scottish Gaelic – apparently there is a programme there too where two hosts, Irish and Scottish, talk to each other in their languages (I don’t remember what was the programme called, and didn’t understand a lot anyway myself :P, but I think it might have been Sruth na Maoile hosted by Màiri Anna NicUalraig and Seán Ó hÉanaigh).

But there still are differences, especially in the verb system: the biggest difference being that Irish maintains separate present tense (habitual) ending in -(a)nn and future tense (always future in meaning) ending in -faidh (eg. snámhann sé he swims vs. snámhfaidh sé he will swim, both kinda equivalent to Sc. snàmhaidh e; in Sc. Gaelic you can also say bidh e a’ snàmh for he swims, he does be swimming and for he will be swimming, but then Irish has both bíonn sé ag snámh he does be swimming distinct from beidh sé ag snámh he will be swimming).

And there are differences in many words and basic phrases (Irish uses go raibh maith agat, may good be at you, may you have good for thank you and it doesn’t use tapadh leat or taing; the typical hello phrase is Dia dhuit, lit. God to you, but I don’t think it’s really associated with religion anymore, etc.).


Morag_Kerr

That is so interesting! (Let me tell you, for a Scot who doesn't speak Gaelic, Radio nan Gaidheal sounds like Bla bla agus bla bla bla agus bla agus too. Right now my brain is busy filling in all the bits between the "agus"s with "an uairsin" and "cuideachd" and "sgoinneil!" and "feumaidh mi" and "tha fios agam".)

In 2014 I had a house guest from Wales and while we were out one afternoon we met a native Gaelic speaker who lives locally. I pointed them at each other and they spoke in their own languages for a couple of minutes but communication was there none. They switched to English.


ffaammtt

I can't find a discussion on it and couldn't go back to the sentence, but is "dìreach sgoinneil" something people would actually say? (unlike some of the other gems duolingo sometimes slips in)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.