1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We visit your market."

"We visit your market."

Translation:Forum vestrum visitamus.

March 9, 2020

4 Comments


Chiu1551

Is "forum tui visitamus" correct - we visit your (singular) market?


Moopish

For the adjective tuus to work, we have to make sure it matches in case, number, and gender. Forum is neuter and here accusative so we have to use tuum.


Chiu1551

Thanks, Moopish. I know it's accusative for your market but I could find the word for "your" in Latin. Is there a site I can refer to?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started