1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We visit your market."

"We visit your market."

Translation:Forum vestrum visitamus.

March 9, 2020

7 Comments


STRADS1551

Is "forum tui visitamus" correct - we visit your (singular) market?


Moopish

For the adjective tuus to work, we have to make sure it matches in case, number, and gender. Forum is neuter and here accusative so we have to use tuum.


STRADS1551

Thanks, Moopish. I know it's accusative for your market but I could find the word for "your" in Latin. Is there a site I can refer to?


Bronzim

Why "vestrum" and not "vostrum"?


Moopish

While both do occur in literature, vestrum seems to be more common than vostrum, based on searching both with PHI Latin Texts.

I think all grammar text books I have on Latin teach forms of vester instead of voster so I suspect Duolingo is just doing the same. I hope it doesn't just outright reject vostrum, that likely would at least be marked as a misspelling since they differ by only one letter.


PatrickLon11

Your means tuus or vostrus for there are no différences in English between the second person singular or plural

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.