1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella se había ganado su amor…

"Ella se había ganado su amor."

Translation:She had earned their love.

July 14, 2014

47 Comments


BezJones

I believe because she is the object of his love. I'm not too up on my English grammar terms but I think that's the reason. She was the object of his action. "se" would not be required if she had just earned money.


beeohdee

I think you are right, so I wrote 'She had earned herself his love.' Literal translation, not accepted. I think it should be, but am not certain.


jjcthorpe

generally "ganar" means "win" and the reflexive "ganarSE" means "earn". Therefore, "...se habia ganado..." means "...had earned...." as opposed to " ...had won..." or "...had won herself....". There seems to be some argument about this, and even DL is not consistent, but "generally" this is why"se" is used here for "earned"....


beeohdee

Ahh! Thk-u. Better late than never. :)


Johanne484059

Wow! Thank you for clearing that up for me. The se really confused me. I am not too advanced yet


tonyhall92

I guess you're right, but since "su" is so ambiguous couldn't this just as easily mean that she had gained her own love or rather she had learned to love herself?


Aterix

or she had gained their love or his love or your love etc.


rkcell

She had gained her love - Why DL doesn't accept?


DeanG6

We don't know. For some strange reason, DL does not accept 'gained' for 'se ganado', even though it is listed first in the hints.


Dmitry_Arch

Can anyone "gain" anbody's love? I've never heard of gaining love from native speakers.


Handrisuselo

Report it! If it is wrong, tell DL to remove it from the list!


Hillarysdobson

Why se? To an English speaker the sentence makes perfect sense without it.


Dmitry_Arch

I've never heard of "earning someone's love"; "She had won his love" sounds more natural to me (or, better still, "She had won his heart")


randnash

"She had earned his love" was counted wrong


t.winkler

it shouldn't. was suggested as solution.


cdhicks1

accepted 6 jan 14


DeanG6

Below your post it says you posted this "1 month ago", but you refer to Jan 2014, not 2015. Does this mean we can't believe the "1 month ago" things?

BTW, "she had earned his love" was accepted March 2015.


cdhicks1

Thx. Guess I had not caught up with the new year.


DeanG6

Yeah, well, they do sneak up on you like that. I figured it was a bug with Duo.


ExSquaredOver2

Is there a smart person that could tell me why sometimes sentences use "se" between the Pronoun and the verb?


CopShowGuy

Some verbs change meaning when "se" is attached to them. Ganar = to win. Ganarse = to earn


StefanDubi

why not earned "his" love?


WilliamMcC186879

I entered that phrase "his love" and it was accepted 04/09/2018. For some reason the "word board" only had "their" in place of "his" for "su". I reported the error.


JFChesky

why not she had won herself your love?


t.winkler

who would ever say that? it's not proper english.


robsm

i think it's 'proper' english ..maybe a bit poetic..but it should be accpted...


GaelBraxton

"she had won herself your love" is neither proper nor poetic, especially not poetic.


tomrich11

'She had won his heart' seems as if it should be accepted, same meaning, just not literally.


LiRz

"She earned their love" - why is it su and not sus?


Dmitry_Arch

Su agrees in number with the following noun: su amor, sus amores. Both su and sus may correspond to his, her, its or their depending on the subject.


SuzanneWag3

If you have to earn love, is it really love?


AhmedMetwa547013

Is"se" mandatory here?


TimMacEach

Yes. There are two meanings for "to earn" in this lesson set. You can earn money or win a prize, that would be "ganar". Or you can earn love, respect, etc. That would be "ganarse". This is a shortcoming for Duolingo that the reason why these questions are being asked is not made clear. Earlier lessons have a hints section that you're supposed to read, but these later ones are without that. At this point, you have to do some sleuthing yourself or hope the distinctions are covered in the discussion thread. So, if you've found this explanation, congratulations, you now know the secret!


Frank234234

If DL would ask to translate from the English "She had earned their love", how would i know to use "ganarse" and not "ganar"?


ljuba_sr

"gained his love"?


472426

It must be her love in this context as no previous/current reference to him/it -- quoting previous right./wrong answers from the Owl.


kaizenn

Audio bug- The slow pronunciation has a short clip of female voice blended in right at the start. Reported 4/29/17


Troy489516

Why is the se there? What part od this is reflexive?


JamesCottr1

My translation: She had won his love. WRONG???


ShitAndBiscuits

What does the se mean? It makes sense in emglish without it


KimWidman

Is there a simple explanation to why there are no accents on words like amor, arroz and azul?


robsm

iirc for pronunciation accents are used when the spoken pronunciation doesn't follow the rules - one of which is that when words end in a consonant other than n or s i think, then the last syllable is stressed. The words you mentioned above are pronounced according to the rules & so accents aren't required.


KimWidman

Oh, thank you! I didn´t know about the ending in different consonants. That was a lot simpler than I expected!


puffinwoman

Why their love and not his or her love? Or has Duo decided that their/they is ok for one person? I agree, but her or his should be accepted too.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.