"Ella se había ganado su amor."

Translation:She had earned their love.

July 14, 2014

44 Comments


rkcell

She had gained her love - Why DL doesn't accept?

January 26, 2015

DeanG6

We don't know. For some strange reason, DL does not accept 'gained' for 'se ganado', even though it is listed first in the hints.

March 2, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Can anyone "gain" anbody's love? I've never heard of gaining love from native speakers.

July 26, 2017

Rebeccahlipson

I AGREE

June 8, 2015

Handrisuselo

Report it! If it is wrong, tell DL to remove it from the list!

May 27, 2018

piano.z

Why the "se?"

June 28, 2015

BezJones

I believe because she is the object of his love. I'm not too up on my English grammar terms but I think that's the reason. She was the object of his action. "se" would not be required if she had just earned money.

November 24, 2015

beeohdee

I think you are right, so I wrote 'She had earned herself his love.' Literal translation, not accepted. I think it should be, but am not certain.

January 2, 2016

jjcthorpe

generally "ganar" means "win" and the reflexive "ganarSE" means "earn". Therefore, "...se habia ganado..." means "...had earned...." as opposed to " ...had won..." or "...had won herself....". There seems to be some argument about this, and even DL is not consistent, but "generally" this is why"se" is used here for "earned"....

March 22, 2016

beeohdee

Ahh! Thk-u. Better late than never. :)

May 8, 2016

Johanne484059

Wow! Thank you for clearing that up for me. The se really confused me. I am not too advanced yet

March 6, 2019

tonyhall92

I guess you're right, but since "su" is so ambiguous couldn't this just as easily mean that she had gained her own love or rather she had learned to love herself?

March 17, 2016

Aterix

or she had gained their love or his love or your love etc.

July 26, 2017

JimHazlitt

Why se? To an English speaker the sentence makes perfect sense without it.

July 14, 2014

Dmitry_Arch

I've never heard of "earning someone's love"; "She had won his love" sounds more natural to me (or, better still, "She had won his heart")

March 4, 2015

randnash

"She had earned his love" was counted wrong

November 29, 2014

t.winkler

it shouldn't. was suggested as solution.

December 26, 2014

cdhicks1

accepted 6 jan 14

January 6, 2015

DeanG6

Below your post it says you posted this "1 month ago", but you refer to Jan 2014, not 2015. Does this mean we can't believe the "1 month ago" things?

BTW, "she had earned his love" was accepted March 2015.

March 2, 2015

cdhicks1

Thx. Guess I had not caught up with the new year.

March 2, 2015

DeanG6

Yeah, well, they do sneak up on you like that. I figured it was a bug with Duo.

March 4, 2015

ExSquaredOver2

Is there a smart person that could tell me why sometimes sentences use "se" between the Pronoun and the verb?

September 23, 2015

StefanDubi

why not earned "his" love?

January 16, 2017

WilliamMcC186879

I entered that phrase "his love" and it was accepted 04/09/2018. For some reason the "word board" only had "their" in place of "his" for "su". I reported the error.

April 9, 2018

JFChesky

why not she had won herself your love?

July 14, 2014

t.winkler

who would ever say that? it's not proper english.

December 26, 2014

robsm

i think it's 'proper' english ..maybe a bit poetic..but it should be accpted...

March 25, 2015

GaelBraxton

"she had won herself your love" is neither proper nor poetic, especially not poetic.

August 31, 2015

tomrich11

'She had won his heart' seems as if it should be accepted, same meaning, just not literally.

August 30, 2015

LiRz

"She earned their love" - why is it su and not sus?

October 23, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Su agrees in number with the following noun: su amor, sus amores. Both su and sus may correspond to his, her, its or their depending on the subject.

October 23, 2016

LiRz

thanks.

October 23, 2016

AhmedMetwa547013

Is"se" mandatory here?

February 16, 2018

Frank234234

If DL would ask to translate from the English "She had earned their love", how would i know to use "ganarse" and not "ganar"?

February 23, 2018

ljuba_sr

"gained his love"?

January 12, 2015

472426

It must be her love in this context as no previous/current reference to him/it -- quoting previous right./wrong answers from the Owl.

September 17, 2015

SuzanneWag3

If you have to earn love, is it really love?

February 19, 2017

kaizenn

Audio bug- The slow pronunciation has a short clip of female voice blended in right at the start. Reported 4/29/17

April 29, 2017

Troy489516

Why is the se there? What part od this is reflexive?

March 24, 2018

JamesCottr1

My translation: She had won his love. WRONG???

April 7, 2018

ShitAndBiscuits

What does the se mean? It makes sense in emglish without it

May 1, 2018

KimWidman

Is there a simple explanation to why there are no accents on words like amor, arroz and azul?

February 7, 2019

robsm

iirc for pronunciation accents are used when the spoken pronunciation doesn't follow the rules - one of which is that when words end in a consonant other than n or s i think, then the last syllable is stressed. The words you mentioned above are pronounced according to the rules & so accents aren't required.

February 7, 2019

KimWidman

Oh, thank you! I didn´t know about the ending in different consonants. That was a lot simpler than I expected!

February 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.