"No creo."

Translation:I don't think so.

May 2, 2013

121 Comments


AndreasWitnstein

Wouldn't the Spanish for “I don't think so” normally be “No lo creo”?

May 2, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

No creo is more of "I think not"

Ha venido Jose? No creo Tienes 5 Euros? No creo

You can use No lo creo o creo que no in some context too

May 2, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“I think not.” is British English; The American English equivalent is “I don't think so.”

July 12, 2013

Roger_Burke

The French mathematician, Rene Descartes, walks into a bar and the bartender asks if he wants a beer. Descartes said, "I think not," and poof he disappeared.

June 27, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Another lingot given for a laugh. You've made my day!

    August 12, 2014

corydooney

    I dont get it

    February 24, 2015

Roger_Burke

    Rene Descartes was a famous French Mathematician. Being French he, of course, preferred wine to beer. He was also famous for saying "I think, therefore I am." So when he said to the bartender, "I think not," he disappeared and ceased to be.

    February 24, 2015

Soulzzzzz

    Descartes is the guy who says "i think, therefore i am", so since he thinks not therefore he cant be.

    June 19, 2015

NekoChan808765

    Je pense, donc je suis. Cogito ergo sum.

    December 14, 2017

tessbee

    LOL! Thank you for making me laugh, Roger_Burke! (I'm still laughing)

    January 14, 2015

Aumbria

    Me too!

    June 15, 2017

dansmisterdans

    He only says (or slurs) "I think not" after he has had 6 beers

    February 22, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

    I'm going to use this one a lot. ¡Gracias Roger!

    February 20, 2017

Roger_Burke

    De nada

    February 21, 2017

tac730

    "I think not" is very very common in American English.

    July 31, 2013

Tomk123

    And "I don't think so" is very common in British English.

    September 29, 2014

jblott

    "I don't think so," implies that a person is unsure of the answer, while "I think not," is another way of a person to say no or to turn down a proposition of another.

    February 27, 2014

constructionjoe

    The former can be understood to mean both depending on context and inflection. Although, I believe you are saying the first is relating to creo and the latter relates to pienso?

    I personally tend to prefer believe as best used with creo, in most cases.

    April 16, 2014

AyanaARI

    That's not completely true... a lot of US folk say "I think not" :-)

    May 7, 2016

Mebeast1561

    I do not believe?

    February 19, 2017

ConnieHayd

    We say both in American English. Either way is heard of and acceptable. Gracias

    May 10, 2017

Felinagrace

    I thought "Creo que no" was "I think not".

    June 23, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

    I thought "Creo que no" was "I think not", too. Is there a native Spanish speaker who could help us?

    December 8, 2014

blankasg

    Es correcto..

    February 2, 2015

SuhailBanister

    You are right! Of course, "Creo que sí" means "I think so."

    October 13, 2017

SuhailBanister

    You are absolutely right!

    October 13, 2017

kelly.wolf2

    Then how would you say "I don't think"?

    March 17, 2015

DreamsOfFluency

    I think that "I don't think" = "No penso."

    November 2, 2016

elizadeux

    No pienso.

    July 1, 2018

MishalaRay

    Good question

    February 3, 2016

jhonalexan609573

    No pienso, it means

    February 1, 2018

paquititismo

    "I think not" is not accepted 4 June 2018

    June 4, 2018

Evan_GMS

    "No lo creo" is I don't believe IT. "No creo" is I do not believe.

    July 5, 2015

Metatard

    It's telling that in American English "think" is used interchangeably with "believe". Among other problems it inherently discredits expertise by cheapening what it means "to think". It's such a relief that Spanish makes the distinction clear. I've observed native speakers use creer most of the time, except when they really mean "think" when they use penser. That's why I hate this DL question more than any other thusfar. "I don't think so," is an OK translation insofar as people say it, but "I don't believe so," is the best, while not being linguistically awkward in any way.

    December 26, 2014

mprdo

    Bravo! It is BELIEVE (creer), not THINK (pensar). 18Jan16

    January 19, 2016

AlwynM

    Quote "when they really mean "think" when they use penser"

    I presume you mean "Pensar"? (Regular -ar verb endings with stem change)

    January 16, 2015

Highways

    You are absolutely right.

    June 4, 2015

elizadeux

    In the reverse course, people were just complaining and asking why Duolingo was mixing up creer and pensar when they mean such different things. I had to explain that think and believe were more similar in English but that think had a higher degree of certainty. Here is my interpretation of some of the answers suggested:

    • I think not = Absolutely not
    • I don't think so = Probably not
    • I don't believe so = Probably not but I'm not sure

    On the other hand, Collins has the following translations under creer:

    • I believe not = creo que no
    • no creo = I don't think so
    • creo que no = I don't think so

    • creo que sí = I think so

    • I believe so = creo que sí
    July 1, 2018

thughugs666

    How do I know it's not "I create"? Creer and Crear both conjugate into the yo form of "creo"

    February 22, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

    In this sentence, you can tell because there's no direct object; ‘crear’ is always transitive.

    February 22, 2014

Talca

    Andeas, How do you always know this stuff?. You're amazing. Obviously, I got this wrong.

    April 11, 2014

DreamsOfFluency

    Transitive vs Instransitive Verbs:

    http://spanish.about.com/od/verbs/a/transitive.htm

    November 2, 2016

momaguiar

    I don't produce: no creo

    December 9, 2017

John_Payne

    How about, "I don't believe it"?

    November 19, 2014

nollymulli

    That's what I put, and Duo rejected it in favor of "I don't believe so", but I don't know why.

    January 1, 2016

elizadeux

    I don't believe it = No lo creo. However, I've noticed that Spanish speaking people often drop off the "lo" in some sentences even when it is implied in what they mean. I also wonder if that might be the case here.

    July 1, 2018

Jungla3

    In school we were taught that "Creo que no" means '"I don't think so" and "Creo que sí" means "I think so". Would that also work?

    November 16, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

    Could "No lo creo" be translated as "I don't believe it"?

    December 8, 2014

AyanaARI

    Absolutely. Perfect translation.

    May 22, 2016

JoavOrovit

    Why not "I believe not"? (DL does not accept this Dec 31, 2014)

    December 31, 2014

Seal330

    What is the difference in using pensar vs. creer?

    February 7, 2015

AlwynM

    Pensar is used when thinking about something or thinking of someone, for example - "I think of you" - "Pienso en ti".

    Creer is literally "Believe" and is used to indicate things such as "I think that..." - "Creo que..." or "I think so" - "Creo que sí".

    http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/208225/whats-the-difference-between-pensar-y-creer-and-also-how-do-you-know-when-to-use-hacer-gracias

    February 9, 2015

AyanaARI

    Wiiiiiiiiii best answer on this page in response to all the "creer vs. pensar" jabber ;-)

    May 22, 2016

elizadeux

    Here is a more detailed explanation:

    http://spanish4.us/spanish_creer_vs_pensar_4_4990.htm

    July 1, 2018

PaulDanielsons

    Is there a difference between "I believe" and "I create" in Spanish or are they differentiated only by the context of the sentence?

    May 30, 2017

shemp

    Can't this also be I don't think?

    July 12, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

    On its own, without “so” or “that…”, “think” means cogitate, not believe.

    July 12, 2013

limenchilli

    but in this instance there was no third word that would specify "so". direct translation would dictate it is "i don't think" :/

    July 22, 2013

redneckray

    One of the charms of duolingo is the vacillation between direct translation and "Spanish the way she is spoke", partially because Spanish ain't spoken the same way all over the world.

    Sometimes native Spanish speakers argue about the translation, what's a poor owl to do?

    September 17, 2013

davidfromblighty

    Perhaps it is a rather old fashioned way of expressing very much the same, but "I think not" should be accepted. Strangely it would be rather of an americanism to use the 16th century english, adapted.

    November 6, 2014

Niall39378

    I think not, marked wrong?

    November 30, 2015

Gaffen

    Should be correct I believe, got the same here

    December 23, 2015

Martijn187721

    "I think not " needs to be accepted. It is better English than "I do not think so"

    December 21, 2015

JT5jFB

    I think not is "Creo que no"

    February 5, 2016

YoPuesQuie

    No creo: I don't think No lo creo: I don't think so Believe me, I'm mexican.

    May 29, 2016

AyanaARI

    Awesome. Sip, I always translate it like that too

    May 30, 2016

bryn1953

    Why is " I do not think "incorrect, what is the clue that makes it "I do not think SO?"

    May 4, 2014

DrCord

    This clearly translates as "I do not think", why is that wrong????????

    May 31, 2014

OmarDarweash

    Is "I do not create" correct?

    March 16, 2015

AlwynM

    Well, "creo" = "I create" as well as I think (or believe).

    However, the clue is in the context. "Crear" or "To create" is a transitive verb which must have a direct object. http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/transitiveverb.htm

    March 16, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      When Does "creo" become believe as in" Te creo "- I believe you and " creo" becomes think as in "No creo" - I don't think : I am really confused!!

      March 31, 2015

ElizabethJohn

      If 'te creo' is ' I believe you' , then why is 'no creo' not I don't believe it ( considering that 'lo' is used even when it is not implied.

      April 10, 2015

AyanaARI

      You're right on that... "lo" pops up a lot in Spanish even when we're not sure why, but "I don't believe it" is "No lo creo" ... always :-)

      May 22, 2016

GeneMisure

      I cannot hear any hint of an r being pronounced when she says all I hear is k o

      July 13, 2015

romeo2u2001

      I put 'I think not' which means the same thing but they refused it :-(

      November 18, 2015

fanavdg

      I understand that "No lo creo" is literally "I don't believe it," but I get the impression that "creer" can be intransitive, while "believe" is a transitive verb (even when you say "I don't believe," there is an elliptical object). So, doesn't "No creo" in a sense have the same meaning as "I don't believe it," except that in Spanish the "it" not being mentioned is more normal?

      December 1, 2015

AyanaARI

      No... both "I don't believe it" and "No lo creo" require a written direct object. "No creo" is either a sentence fragment, (such as "I don't believe in ghosts") or a response, (like, "Do you REALLY believe in magic??" "Naaaah, no creo"). In all other instances use "Creo que no" (I don't think so) / "Creo que sí" (I think so") / "No lo creo" (I don't believe it) / "No te creo" (I don't believe you) y etc. This is my opinion, at least. I have Never, heard a "no creo" that meant "I don't think so". :-)

      May 22, 2016

Woodman70

      Isnt "I don't know" also correct?

      December 8, 2015

AyanaARI

      No, eso es "No lo sé" :-)

      May 22, 2016

KamelotCoa

      Yea right

      December 22, 2015

1stSarge

      Can also translate to "I don't believe so".

      January 2, 2016

AyanaARI

      I think it's a regional difference, but I was taught "Creo que sí" and "Creo que no"

      May 7, 2016

OmaJennie

      Now which one is believe and which is create? 'Cause I looked at the conjugation table on DL for both of them and it was the same infinitive given: crear. While I went with "believe" for this sentence, I fully expected it to be rejected in favor of ,"I don't create."

      May 22, 2016

AlwynM

      Creo is common to both and can be "I create" or "I believe".

      However the infinitive is not the same, crear = "To create" and creer = "To believe" and most of the other conjugations are different.

      May 22, 2016

ThomasClarke9

      I don't think.

      Therefore I am not.

      August 18, 2016

thedikker

      How about " I don't believe so". Is this another correct translation?

      October 9, 2016

AyanaARI

      Yes.

      October 14, 2016

P1GG1EP0W3R

      It sounds like "no quiero."

      October 9, 2016

JonathayDongle

      How does 'creo' mean think here but 'crea' means create?

      November 9, 2016

AyanaARI

      Because CREER is believe or think, and CREAR is create, etc. They share "yo creo", which can either mean mean I believe or I create, but normally, you can tell which one from the context.

      November 15, 2016

Skully034

      I thought this would be i do not believe. Is that not right?

      December 4, 2016

MollyMurray1

      idk, its weird, AndreasWinston

      February 21, 2017

dirtyDon

      Why is this creer. Shouldn't it be pensar. Even in French it would be penser. Creer is to believe in my dictionary.

      March 7, 2017

howcheng

      Regreso a Cali, Cali, Cali. Regreso a Cali. No creo.

      March 11, 2017

encrypted_ki

      they accepted "I don't think."

      May 1, 2017

MatConn

      I have given the correct answer 3 times now but cannot complete the lesson because i am told my answer is not correct

      May 22, 2017

Owen684541

      Sorry for sounding thick here but could you not use penser?

      May 29, 2017

transkter

      Does I don't believe it not work?

      June 30, 2017

transkter

      It accepted I don't think

      June 30, 2017

Jan580021

      This could also be i don't believe it. This is being picky as it all means the be same thing.

      August 8, 2017

mk8YqA

      "I don't think so" is the exact same, why is that wrong?!!!

      August 9, 2017

AbuelaCM

      This is the first time I have tapped on the discuss button, and it is superb, like all of the brilliant Duolingo lark! I like the idea of 'I think not', in a sort of derisory British fashion! I had wondered if it could equate to I haven't a clue, I like Creo que No also.

      August 19, 2017

Fantasma_Negro82

      What is the difference between pensar and creer?

      September 4, 2017

JosephOrla4

      I submitted "I think not" and it wasn't accepted. Why?

      September 17, 2017

Dick262485

      Why is the "r" silent in creo?

      September 19, 2017

David524457

      So "I think not" doesnt work?

      October 16, 2017

peter298521

      I am giving the correct answer but the app is not giving me credit

      October 17, 2017

RSvanKeure

      DL should accept my answer: I don't think it.

      October 23, 2017

AwesomeBrawler

      Wouldn't "I don't believe" also work?

      November 1, 2017

BDPal

      It can also be " I do not create " . Though it is a part sentence but such examples are there for learning.

      November 6, 2017

yy4u2

      How do you guys know what she's saying. I thought she was saying No claro (not clear) and when I listened again thought she might be saying "No caro" (not expensive). Even after I got it wrong and replayed it I could not get "creo" out of what she said.

      November 9, 2017

Lavillenie

      no creo o lo creo, so hard to be clear.

      December 20, 2017

Beto330368

      My hearing isn't the best but it sounded more like TEO or KAYO. So what happened with the non-syllabic erre in CREO? Just asking. :)

      January 7, 2018

Francis586924

      Thank goodness somebody else though she was saying kayo or as I thought it might be que. No matter how much I reply it, I hear no "r".

      February 3, 2018

b-reasonable

      If you don't think so, from earlier lessons, shouldn't it be "no creo si"

      February 22, 2018

Tim294818

      WRONG DUOLINGO! Creo is 'I believe'!

      February 23, 2018

Dutchesse722

      Seems to me "No creo" should just be "I don't believe." Could "No creo así" be "I don't believe so?"

      April 22, 2018

yesandmore

      I typed "I do not believe." I believe this should be accepted as it is what Spanishdict.com translates it as. Thoughts?

      June 1, 2018

wklem88

      If "Creo que sí." is "I think so.", shouldn't "No creo que sí." be used for "I don't think so."?

      August 7, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.