1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The quiet teacher writes in …

"The quiet teacher writes in the school."

Translation:Magister tacitus in ludo scribit.

March 9, 2020

6 Comments


laurabarton88

Why is it 'ludo' and not 'ludum'?


MathWizard7

For in, you use the ablative form of noun. 'In' + 'Abl. Noun'

Ludum - Accusative sing. Ludo - Ablative sing.

Hope this helps.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because he's in the school, not into the school.


JohnSmith2142

I wrote placidus and it was marked wrong. Is that right? What is the difference between placidus and tacitus?


mbrasseau

Placidus = calm

Tacitus = quiet


Mich511988

Ce sont des synonymes...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.