1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non vorrei che diventasse un…

"Non vorrei che diventasse un'abitudine."

Translation:I wouldn't want it to become a habit.

July 14, 2014

9 Comments


plimrn

The above translation makes a lot more sense the following answer given as an error correction "I would not want that it become a habit."

December 6, 2017

ghogoh

And why not 'I would not want that it became a habit.'?

March 21, 2018

sandslane

I wondered the same thing. On reflection I think it is because the sentence is in the present and you are not wanting it to happen. Become is present became is past. Maybe became would be used if it was 'I didn't like that it became a habit.' ie it has already happened.

August 18, 2018

Raimundo474613

Picking your nose is a habit. Saving it is a hobby.

April 28, 2018

MariaIramendy

Why vorrei is translated as wouldn't want? isn't vorrei I wouldn't like

June 30, 2019

MariaIramendy

Isn't vorrei the first person of the conditional for volere? where the word want comes from? I understood that vorrei means I wouldn't. Please tell me why want? DL is confusing people. Please don't discourage people trying to learn.

July 1, 2019

sandslane

volere means to want / to desire. It also means to prefer / to like (as in prefer - eg I would like that one/ I would prefer that one / I would want that one)

There's a link to a discussion about vorrei or mi piacerebbe at the top right of this page. The 'would' part of the sentence is because it's part of the conditional tense So I would want - vorrei. You might use I would like in english eg if you are ordering a drink eg vorrei una birra. It all depends on the situation as there can be alternatives to I would like eg mi piacerebbe and I would prefer eg preferirei.

July 1, 2019

MariaIramendy

excuse me in all other sentences in this module VORREI is translated as I WOULD LIKE. Why then want?

July 1, 2019

sandslane

I think both should be acceptable - I expect they are thinking that want seems a stronger word for the sentiment in this sentence - you could always ask for like to be accepted. Maybe want could be accepted in the other sentences you speak of (I don't know which these are)

July 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.