1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben eine Jacke."

"Sie haben eine Jacke."

Translation:They have a jacket.

July 14, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RieHill

I would have answered it correct but confused as to why a group of people have only one jacket. Is it a formal way to say one person is wearing a jacket? or are lots of people really sharing?


david.flewelling

In German wearing and possessing are not necessarily the same thing, just like having and eating aren't. It just means that multiple people have one jacket, which could mean, say, a dry-cleaning service having one jacket.

Don't overthink the sentences right now, just translate.


AviAdventure

When I hover over Jacke it gives the definition of 3 things. Jacket, coat and cardigan. In English a jacket and a coat are different. One is light for cool weather and one is heavy for cold weather and a cardigan is a sweater. Does this word in German really mean all 3 different things? I learned earlier that Mantel is coat.


EeroK

I would say, at least colloquially, they are used exactly like that. The word "Mantel" isn't used that much (at least here in the South, not sure if it is a regional thing). I've heard several times an older person referring to their cardigan as "Jacke" and my rain coat is to me a "Regenjacke", not a "Regenmantel".


AviAdventure

That is a good point. I tend to forget I will be encountering people using colloquial expressions. It is all apart of the learning process though. Danke for the info.


IraThapa

This sie is "they" or the formal "you"? Please help me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.