1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدِك مِعْطَف يا جو…

"لَيْسَ عِنْدِك مِعْطَف يا جودي."

Translation:You do not have a coat, Judy.

March 9, 2020

8 Comments


falaknaaz522714

Now carrie is fighting with judy


pM685

Why indika? Maybe indaka


Away54

pM685,

It is because ك (which means: "you") here refers to "Judy" (2nd-person feminine singular). So, in some Slang, it is 3indik عِنْدِك. But, the lady in the recorded audio pronounces the phrase as "3indika". -- It is a result of combining Standard with some dialect.

However, if we follow Standard Arabic, it is "3indaki" عِنْدَكِ where كِ -ki is "you" to a female and the preposition عِنْدَ is always عِنْدَ.


Micharagol

Ihave answerd correctly You have many mistakes


avinoam311084

I hane only a tipo


FaizaMazhar

And "Baby it's cold outside "


BjBurns1

Gosh! She's cold and homeless! What did Judy do to the content writers??

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.