1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La fiesta empieza en una hor…

"La fiesta empieza en una hora."

Translation:The party begins in an hour.

July 14, 2014

55 Comments


ThrishalAnand

What about " la fiesta comienza en una hora?


Kelly-Rose

I was wondering the same thing. What's the difference between "comienza" and "empieza"?


soph714

Hey, this has been bugging me too. After searching around it seems that comienza would be like commence in english and empieza would be like begins in english. In this was empieza is a little more casual and comienza is a little more formal, or at least that's how I'm interpreting its use.


tomil1

Im wondering the same thing... Are comienza and empienza synonomous? ?


LiorShoval

I'm quoting MorenoAlejandro from another discussion:

I'm a native.

We use them as synonyms, but sometimes we use Comenzar in some cases, and Empezar in some other cases.


nic93snk

Why not "the party starts in an hour"?


Rox186

I said that and it's been marked as correct.


johnkachuba

Why isn't "festival" acceptable, as well as "party"?


hbeasley1

Because fiesta doesn't mean festival, it means party.


SaulSnatsky

"Fiesta" has become almost an English word. Moreover, it could be translated as "festival." W/o context we don't know what the speaker refers to: something small or large.


PunkJesus

Those are two different things.


CoolSkeleton95

La fiesta no empieza hasta yo entra.


fakelee

Why not festival? Someone said "fiesta" does not mean "festival", then how do you explain "Fiesta Nacional"? National Party?


TacomanIsaac

it depends on what you are putting it with


BredaParlita

As with other posts I cannot see why 'festival' would not be acceptable as a translation of 'fiesta' in the sentence


hbeasley1

What's the difference between empiezar and comienzar?


Shamshoomi

can someone tell me the difference between festival and party???


EllieODonn2

Festival is more like a public event where anyone can go whereas party is more like a private, have to be invited kind of thing


Shamshoomi

Makes sense, thanks :)


JackYakov

how to say "at one o'clock" in spanish


cokepe

You say "a la una en punto" or just "a la una"


NiayaJohnson

Shouldn't an always be used before a vowel??


EllieODonn2

yes, but also words that are pronounced like a vowel. Hour is pronounced 'ow' at the start


EmmaSabat5

That makes sense, thank you! (have a lingot!)


EmmaSabat5

I was wondering that too - I have always wondered!


rijut

When I looked at the solution it had a error


SaulSnatsky

Yours is the best comment over almost nothing. Have a Lingot and I'm out of here.


Jeancarlo4506

i should have gotten it right


abigailgracer77

thats unfair. i put " the party starts in an hour" and i got it wrong


Davegh1977

Should be correct. I answered the same. The party starts in an hour. It was marked correct. May 14, 2016.


EllieODonn2

I put that too and was also wrong!


EmmaSabat5

I said that too! It was correct, so maybe you misstyped.


RyanHouston23

English question, why is it "an hour" and not "a hour" since h is technically a consonant.


ZackReagin

In English, 'an' is used before words that start with a vowel sound and 'a' is used before words that begin with a consonant sound. It doesn't matter whether the word actually starts with a vowel or a consonant, the only important thing is the sound. The 'h' is silent in 'hour', so you must use 'an' and not 'a'.


EllieODonn2

wow can I just say that you're streak and languages that you're learning are very impressive!


dyxcEY

I said "the party starts in a hour."

why is that incorrect ?


ryannevin

an only goes before vowels


EllieODonn2

it's because you pronounce it like 'ow'. For example, you say 'an MP' because you pronounce M like 'em' where e is a vowel. Sorry for the bad example but I'm currently taking a break from politics revision haha


EllieODonn2

How is 'the party starts in an hour' not correct? It's a mixture of the two correct answers


dwheatl

That should be correct. Report it.


EllieODonn2

is there a way to report it now that I'm no longer on that lesson?


EllieODonn2

Don't you think it's funny that we are trying to learn Spanish but all the comments are people teaching others about English??


[deactivated user]

    However, I'm not invited to it. :(


Nightmare252

    why does starts not work


mymomrox

    SO BE THERE OR DIE!


shirazy747

    How about: the lunch will be ready in a minute , ?


Paige388814

    I don't exactly get how it would be "an hour," when hour doesn't begin with a vowel...


Paige388814

    Oh, wait, never mind. Figured it out.


lettyv

    within one hour is wrong?


ShrirangaW

    Doesn't "fiesta" also mean "feast"?


Donald798622

    give me a break..."a hour"


EmmaSabat5

    Why does it have to be "an" hour, not "a" hour? H is not a vowel!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.