"La fiesta empieza en una hora."

Translation:The party begins in an hour.

July 14, 2014

55 Comments


ThrishalAnand

What about " la fiesta comienza en una hora?

September 8, 2014

Kelly-Rose

I was wondering the same thing. What's the difference between "comienza" and "empieza"?

November 7, 2014

soph714

Hey, this has been bugging me too. After searching around it seems that comienza would be like commence in english and empieza would be like begins in english. In this was empieza is a little more casual and comienza is a little more formal, or at least that's how I'm interpreting its use.

August 2, 2016

tomil1

Im wondering the same thing... Are comienza and empienza synonomous? ?

November 22, 2014

LiorShoval

I'm quoting MorenoAlejandro from another discussion:

I'm a native.

We use them as synonyms, but sometimes we use Comenzar in some cases, and Empezar in some other cases.

July 29, 2015

MadisonMohan

yes

March 28, 2016

nic93snk

Why not "the party starts in an hour"?

July 20, 2014

Rox186

I said that and it's been marked as correct.

August 27, 2014

johnkachuba

Why isn't "festival" acceptable, as well as "party"?

September 14, 2014

hbeasley1

Because fiesta doesn't mean festival, it means party.

June 28, 2015

SaulSnatsky

"Fiesta" has become almost an English word. Moreover, it could be translated as "festival." W/o context we don't know what the speaker refers to: something small or large.

July 10, 2016

zekecoma

Those are two different things.

September 6, 2015

CoolSkeleton95

La fiesta no empieza hasta yo entra.

February 7, 2016

fakelee

Why not festival? Someone said "fiesta" does not mean "festival", then how do you explain "Fiesta Nacional"? National Party?

May 24, 2016

TacomanIsaac

it depends on what you are putting it with

June 8, 2016

BredaParlita

As with other posts I cannot see why 'festival' would not be acceptable as a translation of 'fiesta' in the sentence

April 5, 2017

hbeasley1

What's the difference between empiezar and comienzar?

June 28, 2015

Shamshoomi

can someone tell me the difference between festival and party???

November 26, 2015

EllieODonn2

Festival is more like a public event where anyone can go whereas party is more like a private, have to be invited kind of thing

January 16, 2017

Shamshoomi

Makes sense, thanks :)

January 17, 2017

206916

However, I'm not invited to it. :(

February 17, 2017

JackYakov

how to say "at one o'clock" in spanish

July 14, 2014

cokepe

You say "a la una en punto" or just "a la una"

July 14, 2014

NiayaJohnson

Shouldn't an always be used before a vowel??

August 1, 2015

EllieODonn2

yes, but also words that are pronounced like a vowel. Hour is pronounced 'ow' at the start

January 19, 2017

EmmaSabat5

That makes sense, thank you! (have a lingot!)

January 4, 2018

EmmaSabat5

I was wondering that too - I have always wondered!

January 4, 2018

rijut

When I looked at the solution it had a error

February 4, 2016

MilesHanmore

THE HYPE!

March 17, 2016

SaulSnatsky

Yours is the best comment over almost nothing. Have a Lingot and I'm out of here.

August 2, 2016

Jeancarlo4506

i should have gotten it right

April 15, 2016

abigailgracer77

thats unfair. i put " the party starts in an hour" and i got it wrong

May 2, 2016

Davegh1977

Should be correct. I answered the same. The party starts in an hour. It was marked correct. May 14, 2016.

May 14, 2016

EllieODonn2

I put that too and was also wrong!

January 19, 2017

EmmaSabat5

I said that too! It was correct, so maybe you misstyped.

January 4, 2018

RyanHouston23

English question, why is it "an hour" and not "a hour" since h is technically a consonant.

May 13, 2016

ZackReagin

In English, 'an' is used before words that start with a vowel sound and 'a' is used before words that begin with a consonant sound. It doesn't matter whether the word actually starts with a vowel or a consonant, the only important thing is the sound. The 'h' is silent in 'hour', so you must use 'an' and not 'a'.

May 15, 2016

EllieODonn2

wow can I just say that you're streak and languages that you're learning are very impressive!

January 19, 2017

dyxcEY

I said "the party starts in a hour."

why is that incorrect ?

November 18, 2016

ryannevin

an only goes before vowels

December 7, 2016

EllieODonn2

it's because you pronounce it like 'ow'. For example, you say 'an MP' because you pronounce M like 'em' where e is a vowel. Sorry for the bad example but I'm currently taking a break from politics revision haha

January 16, 2017

EllieODonn2

How is 'the party starts in an hour' not correct? It's a mixture of the two correct answers

January 14, 2017

dwheatl

That should be correct. Report it.

January 14, 2017

EllieODonn2

is there a way to report it now that I'm no longer on that lesson?

January 16, 2017

EllieODonn2

Don't you think it's funny that we are trying to learn Spanish but all the comments are people teaching others about English??

January 19, 2017

Nightmare252

why does starts not work

March 8, 2017

mymomrox

SO BE THERE OR DIE!

March 31, 2017

shirazy747

How about: the lunch will be ready in a minute , ?

June 14, 2017

Paige388814

I don't exactly get how it would be "an hour," when hour doesn't begin with a vowel...

August 25, 2017

Paige388814

Oh, wait, never mind. Figured it out.

August 25, 2017

lettyv

within one hour is wrong?

October 7, 2017

ShrirangaW

Doesn't "fiesta" also mean "feast"?

December 21, 2017

Donald798622

give me a break..."a hour"

January 3, 2018

EmmaSabat5

Why does it have to be "an" hour, not "a" hour? H is not a vowel!

January 4, 2018

Donald798622

festival?

January 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.