Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La ópera"

Translation:The opera

5 years ago

8 Comments


KJBrett

What's the difference between la opera and la obra? Aren't they the same thing? They mean "the work" correct?

2 years ago

youngthree

Obra=work

2 years ago

Librasulus
Librasulus

Should't be "El opera" since opera begins with a vowel? when does that rule being applied and when not?

5 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

The rule is: Feminine nouns that begin with a stressed "a" use "el" as the singular article and "las" as the plural article.

Agua, águila, arca, all have stress on the initial a and us "el" as the singular article. (This includes words that begin with "ha", el hambe, las hambres).

Where as feminine nouns start with an unstressd "a" retain the use of "la" as the singular article. ex: la abeja, la actualidad, la agonía, etc.

4 years ago

Rickydito

Libra: Only certain words that begin with "a", not all vowels. For instance all of these words are feminine, but we use "el" in front of them: el agua (the water), el águila (the eagle), el arca (the ark), el hambre (hunger), el hampa (the underworld),(begins with the sound of "a"), el arpa (the harp)

4 years ago

Librasulus
Librasulus

got it, thank you!

4 years ago

arturoeaton

"Opera" (without the article "the") was counted wrong.

4 years ago

Stinagirl14
Stinagirl14

For me, too. I know that articles are required more often, but if you're just talking about the art form, you don't use the "the" in English.

3 years ago