"Ma crêpe est fine."

Translation:My crepe is thin.

July 14, 2014

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

ag3n7_z3r0

The hints for crêpe are very strange... Duo seems to think that it is a verb. "(he/she/it) crepe/is crepe, (I/he/she/it) crepe/is crepe, (you) crepe!"

January 6, 2015

TreyaTunay

Doesn't fine also mean thin? Like saying "there's a fine line..."


huf91

Thin is given as one of the possible translations when I mouse over, and "My crepe is thin" was accepted for me.


Erika24601

For me fine said "thinly, clever, end" so i thought thin and fine could mean the same thing so i put fine


Silvaticus08

In this context I would think in English that fine would have more to do with either quality or texture of the item. So saying the crepe is fine would mean either the crepe is okay, or the crepe is not coarse, no natural interpretation here would lead me to thin.


HilaryYM

Yea! They allowed pancake!!


Dagobertinchen

"le gateau eat fin" = "the cake is fine"; but "my crepe is fine" is wrong. Not sure whether I understand this...


ackworth

why is "my crepe is excellent " not accepted?


zzachos

Because fine = thin. It doesn't have the same meaning as 'fine' in English.


AndrewFost12

But when you hover over "fine", the first english translation it gives is "excellent"


jamesjiao

I have no idea what's going on but I just hovered over the word and the first translation's thin.


AndrewFost12

It appears to have different hover-over translations on mobile vs the website. Very weird. I flagged it.


effyleven

"Fine" also has the meaning of "thin" in English. Hence the term, "a fine line," between things that are only narrowly different.


Kreuzbergerin

when I moused over the word "fine" it was translated as excellent, then Duo faulted me for using this translation, it made more sense to me that the crepe is excellent than that it is thin, which translation was NOT given at all.


Adams.S

L'avocate est tres fine. The lawyer is very clever. How is that ?


Sookatuk

or would one assume he/she is thin?


InvertedGo

Wouldn't "mince" be more appropriate for a person?


ItisB

Could someone tell me the difference between "fine" and "mince"?


xbearoursx

I said The crepe is delicate. Would that not be the same thing?


smatprabby

A cake can be fine, but a crepe must be thin? Sheesh.


ZuzanaLagova

Can the French "fine" mean also the English "fine"="soft"?


aucunLien

Not really 'soft' per se, but 'of high quality' for manufactured goods, definitely. If it's about fabrics, that could also mean they're soft.


ZuzanaLagova

Thanks for the clarification


hakimsopiak

Can this be used to describe a person? Like opposite of fat?


jamesjiao

I'd use 'mince' or 'maigre'.


2202508sz

Isn't Fin supposed to mean thin? Not Fine?


Kurushii_Drive

La fin = the end

enfin = finally


Sektor2116

Yeah, everyone's crepe is thin, if not it's called a pancake!


Ralph902933

Who ever writ this ere stuff was having a joke. Neither my "Harrap" nor "Collins" dictionaries translate this properly. BUT my mobile phone gets the translation right. Yes! it is one of those clever moments put on to distract us!!! Thanks!!


jginsb

I would have thought that "delicate" would also be an acceptable translation for "fine", no?


Chloejo600

Um, I put "my crepe is death". I wonder why THAT didn't work......


SamNotell

I thought it was funny when it said "death" was a translation of fine when being introduced to "fine" for the first time in French... "my crepe will kill you its so awful!"

But the idea the thin = death is...... kinda sad. I mean, I figure fine comes from fin = end, but where does thin root from in this context?


[deactivated user]

    This does not make any sense


AlanSutton3

    fine or thin 'always seems wrong whichever i put?


Bett894110

    In South Africa we call crepe a pan cake but duo doesn't accept it


VincentQui16

    isnt it supposed to be My pancake is fine.?


smatprabby

    Dessert for breakfast!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.