1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not have shoes on at al…

"I do not have shoes on at all."

Translation:Chan eil brògan orm idir.

March 10, 2020

4 Comments


docv_73

Is the lack of "tha" because shoes is plural?


Janine903851

why is the hint/clue for this agam and not orm?


Eideadh

I think it might be a dictionary problem with duolingo. If you check "have" then clearly "agam" is "i have". But if you check "on" then "orm" is "I have on" so it looks like a mistake but can be just duolingo trying as best it can

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.