1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "There is frost."

"There is frost."

Translation:Tha reòthadh ann.

March 10, 2020

4 Comments


jordanmcdougall

From reading other comments on similar posts, "tha i X" is used when using an adjective to describe the weather e.g wet or warm. When describing the weather with a noun (frost, thunder, lightning) we need to use "tha X ann".


Conrad433475

Why isn't it "Tha i reòthadh"? In other words, when is it "Tha i (weather)" and when is it "Tha (weather) ann"?


SarahBayley

Because reòthadh is a noun ("frost"), not an adjective ("frosty"). "There is frost", not "It is frost."


Martin234957

same question as Conrad below?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.