1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَغْداد في الْعِراق."

"بَغْداد في الْعِراق."

Translation:Baghdad is in Iraq.

March 10, 2020

6 Comments


NaiNaiIeper

Why is "Bagdad in Iraq" - without 'is' wrong?


GrahamWhit324102

Why does Baghdad not have a definite article, but Baghdad does have one?


Soenix

Baghdad is a city name, all city / country names are definite in them selves and don't need a definite article.


Fianketto

Well Iraq is a country, but it has an article. The question was about it


Soenix

It is just like in English, The US vs. India. العراق is derived name from another word. The article on Iraq in Wikipedia gives different possible origins for the name, where it has an actual meaning instead of just a name.

On the other hand you find Syria, Egypt, Lebanon, Palestine .. etc that lack the definite article.


AigoOkdo

Typo in baghdad, wrong, little too much!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.