1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like fish."

"I do not like fish."

Translation:Cha toil leam iasg.

March 10, 2020

5 Comments


RosarioSoley

Mmm, and if I wanted to say "We don't like fish" or "They don't like fish"? What would have to change? Toil, leam, cha? everything? jajaja


Morag_Kerr

I don't like fish = Cha toil leam iasg

You (s) don't like fish = Cha toil leat iasg

He doesn't like fish = Cha toil leis iasg

She doesn't like fish = Cha toil leatha iasg

We don't like fish = Cha toil leinn iasg

You (p) don't like fish = Cha toil leibh iasg

They don't like fish = Cha toil leotha iasg

See the Tips and Notes for the "Food and Drink" skill.


tj4234

I should point out that when Morag says (s) and (p) she means singular and plural. In case anyone who doesn't know we use singular and plural pronouns is wondering.


macleod07

Thank you Morag, very helpful!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.