"Eu gostaria realmente que isto acontecesse."

Translation:I would really like this to happen.

May 2, 2013

9 Comments


slicknick286

Why isn't there a 'de' after 'gostaria?'

September 6, 2014

petee0518

I don't know the answer, but I'm guessing it is replaced by "que" in this case

November 20, 2014

Danmoller

It's because we are using a subjunctive subordinate sentences starting with "que" indeed.

January 26, 2016

jaclyn9189

This is a tip that helps me figure out when to use past subjunctive and when to use present subjunctive:

-If the thing is not real and cannot be, you use the past subjunctive

-If the thing might or might not be real, you use the present subjunctive

This is more helpful than trying to determine which subjunctive to use by basing it off of time period.

April 19, 2017

emeyr

• I would really like this to happen. (indicative - it is possible)

• I wish it would happen. (subjunctive - it is less likely to happen.)

August 27, 2014

baarreth_old

I am uncomfortable when DL translates the conjunction "que" as conjunction "if" to enforce the conditional form. Specially when these clauses are not connected by a condition.

"Eu gostaria..." is close to "Eu desejo..." -> "I wish this to happen"

While, the conditional would need an action in the future past, like "Eu ficaria feliz...".

"Eu ficaria realmente feliz se isto acontecesse" = "I would be really happy if this happened"

What do you think?

August 28, 2014

emeyr

Your last sentence parallels the English structure.

To talk about wishing for a change of behavior or of a situation, we use wish + would. When using "wish" in this way, you don't really expect change. It's like a complaint or wishful thinking.

• I wish it would stop raining.
• Bill likes to drive faster. I wish he would slow down.

You can't use wish + would with the first person because the change that you want doesn't depend on your actions.

August 28, 2014

FrankiiLynx

Can anybody explain to me why we use the past subjunctive here instead of the present/future? The sentence in Portuguese here reads to me like 'I would really like for this to have happened'

December 23, 2017

emeyr

The verb in the principal clause "gostaria" triggers the imperfect subjunctive in the subordinate clause. It obviously doesn't translate like that in English. It is just the way it is.

December 23, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.