1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus Germanice loquitur…

"Stephanus Germanice loquitur."

Translation:Stephanus speaks German.

March 11, 2020

3 Comments


Brilli15Bri

In other sentences the language is not capitalized. Is there a reason why "Germanice" is capitalized here?


Moopish

If I am not mistaken, modern printings of Latin are quite diverse in their capitalization rules (likely matches or is similar to the rules of the publishers native language). This would largely be due to the fact that upper and lower case versions of letters in the Classical period where not distinguished (of course I could be mistaken).

I am sure some people would argue one method over another (such as matching with modern Romance languages). It may just be a simple oversight by the course contributors, or this is intentional (I am sure one of them could give a better answer).


enilevkay

It shouldn't have been capitalized and I reported it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started