1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He is your son, Samia."

"He is your son, Samia."

Translation:هُوَّ ابْنِك يا سامْية.

March 11, 2020

2 Comments


CaramelDiamant

Why isn't there a kasra beneath alif at the beginning of ibnik (with feminine ending of the possessive) but there is in other sentences with the masculine form (ibnek)?


Soenix

This alif is consonant and it is called "hamzat wasel". And I have to point out that the word here is not completely correct. It should be pronounced " 'bnuki" ابـنُــكِ. I think there are many mistakes in the course that need correction.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.