1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "She is beautiful."

"She is beautiful."

Translation:Tha i bòidheach.

March 11, 2020

5 Comments


mmp...

Why not bhòidheach for feminine?


Ariaflame

Because the adjective lenites only when it's directly linked to the noun. So 'the woman is beautiful' Tha am boireannach bòidheach. But 'she is the beautiful woman' - Tha i am boireannach bhòidheach. It's only when the adjective is directly modifying the noun (like beautiful woman) that the adjective lenites after feminine nouns.


Ivitcyex

Àlainn worked for me.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.