"Clever Niall."

Translation:Niall glic.

March 11, 2020

9 Comments


SimonMaile

Why, why, why is Neill wrong and Niall right and also Niall wrong and Neill right?


tj4234

Read the notes section.

Neill is vocative case of Niall.


PamelaKerr4

Talking about person: Niall Talking to the person: Nèill Person using their own name: Niall I get confused with cases so at the moment trying to work with this!


Ariaflame

Remember when talking to the person not to forget the 'a' before the Nèill


DeniseHeat2

In other lessons with other names, glic was spelled ghlic when it was in this same format. Am I remembering incorrectly?


Ariaflame

It's glic after male names and ghlic after female names. Feminine names and nouns lenite the following adjective if possible.


RebeccaHis6

I'm confused as to when to use Neill and Niall


james956365

Why don't you explain this first to learners?


FiferWD

Why are my questions not posted? Why are my daily lessons completed not counted in my "streak"? How can I contact Duo about these questions?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.