"Yo consulto con mi jefe."

Translation:I consult with my boss.

July 14, 2014

65 Comments


MariaKuzne

Duo won't accept "i consult my boss", insisting on "consult with" which is extremely awkward and basically wetting in English. Sure there is con in the Spanish sentence, but it isn't translated into with automatically.

July 14, 2014

malkeynz

To me it sounds perfectly acceptable. Surely I can't be the only person that feels this way?

January 20, 2015

jonathanbost

You aren't, because I think so too.

October 11, 2016

LeIouch

My boss and I are consulting someone. Therefore, "I consult with my boss". It doesn't have to mean that you're consulting your boss.

May 19, 2015

bubbachump

Wouldn't "I consult my boss" be "yo consulto mi jefe"?

February 9, 2015

Esn024

Shouldn't "I consult my boss" be "yo consulto a mi jefe"?

June 28, 2017

Cardano

Yes, but I consult with my boss would be Yo consulto con mi jefe.

May 19, 2016

ksingernc

As an American English speaker, consult with sounds very natural to me - I talk something over with my boss before proceeding. I consult my boss also sounds natural, but slightly different in meaning. Consult with seems more like I decide that I want/need to talk to my boss to get his advice. Consult on its own seems more like I'm expected to talk with my boss before going ahead and the final decision will be up to him. But that's just my take on it. Other's may interpret it differently.

April 24, 2016

DaniWhovian

the problem is if you watch at the verb "consult" as transitive or reflexive...basically you can consult someone, but you can also consult (yourself) with someone...at least that's what I read in my vocabulary, in italian the verb "consultar" means both "consultare" and "consultarsi, consigliarsi", and the second meaning perfectly agrees with the use of an indirect object, 'cause the direct one is the "self" of who consults XD hope i made my point!

February 19, 2015

ilmolleggi

Quindi se ho capito bene in spagnolo si dice cosultar sia per consultarSI con qualcuno ovvero chiedere consiglio che per consultare qualcuno ovvero chiedere il permesso?

February 26, 2015

WilliamHallman

whoa slow down on the languages there boy

January 6, 2017

alezzzix

Well, I don't know about the English one, but I can tell you the Spanish sentence is wrong, it should be "Yo consulto a mi jefe", the verb needs a direct object.

March 3, 2016

StellaGermany

I had the same problem, too and even I am not a native english speaker "I consult WITH my boss" sounds very odd. Of course I could be completely wrong but it sounds more natural without the with.

July 16, 2014

alfalfa2

I consult my boss before making certain decisions. For example, I consult with my boss when a customer wants something out of the ordinary.

June 20, 2015

jamaicarose2

For me, in California English, it sounds very natural. It means to me, I go to my boss for some input before making a decision.

November 25, 2015

GarethViejoLento

"With" is USan. It's creeping into the UK too.

September 30, 2018

HagueAndrew

And actually in Anglo English it means something different. It would mean that my boss was joining me in consulting someone else.

December 21, 2014

noys30

In fact in European Spanish it means the same you are saying. But sometimes the context changes the meaning.

October 10, 2015

JamesBlask

Doctors consult patients, you consult WITH your boss. Actually a big difference.

December 4, 2015

Elgin56

Patients consult their doctors. TV commercials : "Consult your physician."

December 24, 2017

Languagease

Why does it not accept "I consult with my chief"?

August 28, 2014

vashishvip

I'm reporting it.

September 14, 2014

cjmcdonald1

I reported as well.

December 8, 2014

mprdo

Still not accepted is: "I consult with my chief." 22Sep15

September 22, 2015

GuitarGreen

Not working for me either. November 2015

November 23, 2015

anton_t13

I reported again. April`16

April 15, 2016

kiselkaperliva

i have the same issue

August 1, 2016

Numolo

still not accepted :(

February 21, 2017

Yleexot406

Still not accepting it.

February 3, 2018

GeorgeKoos1

We normally don't call our boss "Chief" unless we are in the Navy or acting in western movies. Or maybe firemen.

March 29, 2019

keeper1388

I read the sentence in Spanish and without thinking Duo said I git it wrong. I looked and I had written, I consult with my wife

February 5, 2015

HagueAndrew

Duo dinged you? That's harsh!

February 5, 2015

GarethViejoLento

I have found I get a grin when I refer to my wife as 'la jefa' - usually when getting a waiter to give her the bill!

September 30, 2018

iyad.elbag

Can it be translated "I'm consulting with my boss"?

September 6, 2014

Blue204

I also have this question. It marked it incorrect when I typed it, but I don't know why.

April 24, 2016

Talca

SPANISH TAKE AWAY FOR THIS SENTENCE: el jefe y la jefa.

February 24, 2015

cuedini

I've never heard anyone ever say "I check my boss" (One of the correct answers)and can't imagine it would ever be said except in the situation where that person thinks his boss might have nits or lice

January 3, 2015

WackyJack

Always a good idea.

November 9, 2014

JannaPostma

I consult my boss is accepted now

April 26, 2015

holyblizzz

I ask my boss for advice? (not accepted)

August 3, 2015

zxcasdf

'I ask my boss' not accepted (Jan2016)

January 8, 2016

jay719633

Duo will not accept - 'I consult with my manager' Which I think is odd

August 27, 2015

pink100j

Would confer be accepted?

October 1, 2015

zmjb1

I ask my boss was not accepted. Should it have been?

December 28, 2015

asferdinand

I said the same and it's still not accepted. I reckon it should be. 7/1/2017

January 7, 2017

AnimeLuver2000

Why couldn't it be I asked my boss??

March 16, 2016

Artifiko

I consult with my boos

July 29, 2016

Andy_Woods

i ask my boss! :(

August 9, 2016

telstarr54

As far as I'm concerned the word "boss" is slang and I would not use it. Depending on the circumstances it would be "my superior", "my head of department", " my supervisor" or "my manager".

December 10, 2016

Summerbelle

I am a native English speaker and "I consult with my boss" is not exactly wrong on some occasions, but normally you would not use "with". I get really cross when I lose a heart over something that I know is correct

November 12, 2014

densbrown

I'm on the fence. Let me consult with my friend...

February 6, 2015

Zelmon

Would "I talk with my boss" be accepted?

November 27, 2015

wklem88

I wrote "I'll consult with my boss". I am of the understanding that the present tense can be used to describe an event that will happen in the near future. Given the lack of any contextual element to the contrary, this translation should have been accepted. In a previous exercise, "Tomorrow I will clean the bathroom" was accepted as a translation for "Mañana limpio el baño".

December 7, 2015

mkorte

Would "chef" not be an acceptable translation of jefe? Google returns cocinero for both cook and chef. Would they follow the French example and do something like cocinero de cuisine?

December 28, 2015

Blue204

No, "chef" is not a correct translation. However, "chief" is.

April 24, 2016

Zappotek

Aquí (por el "con") no falta el objecto directo?? A mi parecería mucho mejor como "Lo consulto con mi jefe." o "Yo consulto eso con mi jefe". Alternativamente sin "con": "Yo consulto mi jefe" ... depende de lo que quiero expresar.

April 2, 2016

ksingernc

I consult with my supervisor is also marked incorrect. It seems Duo should accept equivalent words. Boss is rather informal and would not be used often among professionals.

April 16, 2016

Blue204

I typed "I am consulting with my boss" and it was marked incorrect. If this in present tense practice, why is this incorrect?

April 24, 2016

PatsiMaron

why is "I consult with my supervisor" incorrect?

September 23, 2016

eliza9102

I will consult WITH my boss*

December 30, 2016

michleduff1

Mine said I check my boss ! Makes no sense

May 3, 2017

BeeR101

Poor english!!

October 5, 2017

MartaPareta

AAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!! See the "correct answer" I got!!! I check my boss. Something is really, really wrong....

October 21, 2017

Maggie301515

Why not: I consult with my chief?

October 31, 2017

cinzia0131

"i will talk to my boss" sounds better

May 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.