1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "làmh ghoirid agus beul mòr"

"làmh ghoirid agus beul mòr"

Translation:a short hand and a big mouth

March 11, 2020

19 Comments


LukeProcto6

Sounds a bit like a poker analogy for bluffing


PhilipWhitaker

Is this a random combination or a Gaelic saying?


joannejoanne12

Nope, just a random phrase.


JohnPMChappell

I wondered the same thing, as it has a certain ring to it.


Ariaflame

I didn't find anything in the dictionary that often has phrases. I think it's just demonstrating which are masculine and feminine.


DaibhidhR

I think it's a random combination. It does not appear to be a Gaelic phrase, nor would I ever say this. There are two types of short hand I can think of, but neither would go with a big mouth:

This

and this


ffaammtt

What I was wondering. Thanks for the laugh.


Morag_Kerr

Inquiring minds want to know!


JTkWSL

I didn't get counted off for missing the "h". I wish we had access to the tips on our phones and tablets as well :/


PatriciaJH

You can go to the Duolingo site using your phone browser: https://duolingo.com You'll need to log in the first time. When you open a lesson on the tree, you'll see a Tips choice as well as the Practice choice.

IMO the Duolingo site makes the tips a lot easier to copy into a notes file or print out than the excessively formatted duome.eu site.


DaibhidhR

You can always go to https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd, even on a phone.


JohnEdding

I would think a short hand is one that does not give readily.


JohnEdding

Therefore, someone who talks a lot, but is not very helpful. Hey, we just invented an aphorism!


Agatha631151

Meal do naidheachd


pi5zZA0z

Along these lines, in our favorite horse racing town the saying is "You can't come here with short arms and long pockets."


DavidCarver

no reference to any politician is intended I am sure


susan961004

Ignorant question but why is there an "h" in ghoirid?


DaibhidhR

It can often be difficult to relate what it says in the notes to what you see here, so you are not alone in being confused by these things - it is a combination of three things that are each mentioned in the notes:

  1. Làmh is feminine singular
  2. That causes lenition of the following adjective
  3. Lenition is shown by inserting the h and the pronunciation changes.

This may seem horrendous but you will quickly get used to it. After that the logic will soon be reversed to

  1. There's an h
  2. So lenition has occurred
  3. So làmh is feminine (make mental note)

Eventually this will become automatic and you will learn the genders without even noticing.


KittDunne

Is dòcha nach e seanfhacal a th' ann... ach bha còir e a bhith ann.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.