1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It will not be dry, it will …

"It will not be dry, it will be wet."

Translation:Cha bhi i tioram, bidh i fliuch.

March 11, 2020

4 Comments


JouBA51

When do we use bidh and when bhi?


Morag_Kerr

Edited to remove stupid answer.


Grianach

Bidh and bhi are both future tense. Bidh - positive - will be. Cha bhi - negative - will not be. Am bi - interrogative - will it be? The past tense equivalents are bha, cha robh and an robh.


Morag_Kerr

Sorry I was confused, my mistake, I have edited out the misleading answer.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.