"Ìm blasta."

Translation:Tasty butter.

March 11, 2020

6 Comments


Mike-McCormick

Marked me wrong first time around for "A tasty butter"?


JohnPMChappell

Butter is (traditionally anyway) uncountable in English.


Mike-McCormick

Hmm Lockerbie butter, Dumfries butter, Orkney butter, Skye butter, I'm sure one of those must be a nice butter. But thanks for the observation John :-)


JohnPMChappell

Right, I can think of examples too, but typically, not a countable noun, so overlooked as a possibility and definitely not a proper default translation.


DebF26

Can someone explain how I'd say "Butter is tasty" please?


Kecu_Krafts

"Tha ìm blasta". In this context, "tha" means "is", and naturally "ìm" is "butter" and "blasta" is "tasty".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.