1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "an Arab American woman"

"an Arab American woman"

Translation:اِمْرَأة أَمْريكِيّة عَرَبِيّة

March 12, 2020

7 Comments


bingav

Why does the word for woman start with اِ and not إِ? Similarly, why does the second ا only have an أ?


Soenix

as for your question, you'll have to ask our ancestors *_^

anyway, the first letter ا is very light and it is almost not pronounced, while the أ and إ are strong sounds.


K_Tmn

So it doesn't matter whether the American or arab comes first? Or is there a rule to follow?


Whiteflowe187269

Easy that is why no one left a comment and lucky me i was the first


Soenix

There is nothing special about leaving a comment. It would be special to leave a useful comment my friend, a question, an answer, or a piece of advice.


Meow.Man.Aiman

It's very special to leave a comment, it's social interaction. Don't be so condescending.


Soenix

my friend, I didn't mean to be harsh, but when a user comes and only finds useless comments, then he will leave without searching for an answer for his question. That's not my opinion, it is the the forum rules. And of course no problem with limited jokes.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.