1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "C'è un problema."

"C'è un problema."

Translation:There is a problem.

July 14, 2014

9 Comments


meredithmechling

Houston, abbiamo un problema.


Ariaflame

Yet another irregular to remember. sigh


Officedog

Why is it not "una" instead of "un".


jurassicsnark

Despite its ending "problema" is masculine.


MrPeteO

It is the same in Spanish, French, and Portuguese as well - a masculine noun that is irregular because it ends in "a". (maybe not so unusual in French, but more so for ES and PT)


dannygofwts

when to use ce, ci and c'è??


ahmedabdellatiif

Ce and ci mean it or us c'è mean there is C'sono means there are


Marion_Giu

May I say "there is a trouble" ?


MrPeteO

I don't know if Duo would accept that or not, but to this native English speaker, "trouble" does not often come with a number: "there is trouble" or "there are troubles" would both sound natural.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.