1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo salvo los animales."

"Yo salvo los animales."

Translation:I save the animals.

May 2, 2013

77 Comments


dtucker

Why can't this be rendered: "I save animals". I'm having trouble when (or when not) to use a definite article when referencing a "class" noun.


_LittleBatman_

Hi dtucker! we frequently use "LOS" (the) in Spanish. BUT in this sentence you need to know that this preposition is important. The sentece doesn't focus in every animal worldwide. The sentence refers to a specific group of animals. So you need to use "The" (Los) if you are talking about something specific.

I hope this helps.


BenYoung84

You're confused. I save animals means I save animals in general, not that I save every animal in the world. Since Spanish can use the article (not preposition) los for generalities, I save animals is a valid translation.


Tom447639

So why no personal "a," as in the nearly identical previous exercise, "Nosotros salvamos A los animales?" DL is in error on one of these, or the use of the personal "a" is truly arbitrary or optional.


DavidMoore622957

Duo is not wrong and the appearance of the "personal a" is neither arbitrary nor even optional. When it comes to animals, however, it depends on the attitude of the writer/speaker. You might think of that as meaning optional, but it isn't really. If you consider the animal(s) in personal terms, then you need to indicate that with the preposition. If you don't think of them that way, then you would not include the preposition. The cool part is that one's attitude is expressed explicitly through the presence/absence of this preposition.


FLchick

dtucker's answer is correct.


kdos..

preposition?


DanielMorg18

I put "I save animals" and it was accepted 6-29-15


Sammoreland

still accepted 1/26/17


[deactivated user]

    Still accepted 2/16/18


TheFuntimeFoxy

    Still accepted 7/18/2018


kgkoon

    It should be accepted.


Tha_Dark

    Why isn't it "Yo salvo a los animales"? Because before I had a sentence in which I didn't use "a" and then it was marked wrong.


mreaderclt

    That's a good question.

    I suppose one could argue against using the personal "a" here because the animals mentioned are not pets, and thus the speaker has no personal feelings toward them.

    Still, one could argue just as easily that the person wouldn't save them if he didn't have feelings toward them, or that we really don't know if they are pets or not.

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


skeez1960

    i'm making a guess here, does

    "yo salvo los animales" equate to a philosophy

    "yo salvo a los animales" equate to a decision

    feedback welcome.


BruceDCarver

    I save animals (in general) = Salvo los animales. I am saving the animals (that I have a personal connection to) = Salvo a los animales. (inserting the "a" personal)


ktgaston

    In a different question, I translated "We save the animals" to Salvamos a los animales" and Duo accepted it. Sounds like Duo will accept both.


Rayhunter

    Watch out, we've got a Noah here!


Duolite

    Funny. I thought of Diego from Go Diego Go, lol.


carcaveboy

    I thought of protestors screaming "SAVE THE WHALES".


FLchick

    I brake for squirrels.


ArvindPradhan

    I try and sometime succeed.


AviAdventure

    I'd certainly hope so lol


gitanomama

    "the" would not be used here, in English


neiht20

    It could be, given the right context. E.g. I save the animals of the rainforest, or something like that. But yes I agree, when written as a standalone sentence dropping the "the" sounds better.


johnbaums

    Or, e.g. I save the animals but not the plants; or when my barn is on fire, I save the animals.


dschoenherr

    I also would like to have the issue of the personal 'a" clarified here as one of the other examples in this exercise is, "Nosotros salvamos a los animales." It seems a bit inconsistent.


DevinRobin

    The comments on this thread a great. I suppose Duolingo does have errors however, those errors have created discussion that has enlightened me on the subtle nuances that influence interpretation of language.


VerissimoFeijoo

    If you love the "animals" you have to say in Spanish: "Yo salvo a los animales", as signal of respect or love for them. "a" before a direct compliment is an obligatory use in Spanish when the direct compliment is a person or an animal to whom love or respect is due. Not to use it means that your level of Spanish is very, very low. In English you have something very similar when respect or love is introduced in the sentence. Example: Have you seen my little dog Fifí? I have lost: him?, her? or it? "Los" introduces an already recognized group of animals or already supposed known animals. "Yo salvo animales" is correct. But it means something a little different. "I save animals", any kind of animals.


saulaxel2

    It sentence is incorrect in spanish. It should be "yo salvo a los animales" o "yo salvo animales" but "yo salvo los animales" sounds very strange


dannysatc

    As far as I know, both "Yo salvo a los animales" and "Yo salvo los animales" are right.


liootas

    Is "save (the document)" also salvar?


saulaxel2

    Sometimes but the most of the times you say "Guardar" wich literally means to keep something in a place.


MartinKarlberg

    I spare the animals ;)


kppisco

    Someone on the duolingo team is an AGDQ/Super Metroid fan. Kappa.


small_jip

    Surprised someone else here noticed this


GeralynMacVittie

    I translated it as "rescue". As someone who works with animal rescue groups it seems better that "save".


pauldiener

    I agree. In fact, standing alone 'rescue' is preferable in my dialect. In this great program there do seem to be a few errors now and then in the use of English (viewed from a perspective of Standard American, Upper Midwest Dialect).


MexicoMadness

    Geralyn MacV., I agree with you that rescue could be a better word here, since I have also volunteered with a cat rescue organization. They seem to use "rescue" more often. .


Siroggak

    Why "yo salvo los animales" but "yo salvo a mi vecino"?


neiht20

    The reason why the 2nd one has an "a" is because the 2nd sentence requires a personal "a", but the first sentence didn't. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm


VerissimoFeijoo

    'a' is an obligatory use when the direct compliment is a person. If you love or respect the animal it depends how much you love him, her or it.


_Samzara_

    hmmm, why is both "salvo los animales" AND "salvo A los animales" correct?


Buena-Onda

    The first one implies that you have no emotional connection to the animals, while the second one does imply an emotional connection.


RobertJens2

    What is the difference between "salvar" and "guardar"?


SterlinSilva

    I saved the animals was not accepted.... Is this because of tense, past vs present?


rubescube

    What is your profession? I save animals. So would person to whom I am speaking to understand my answer?


DavidMoore622957

    There seems to be some confusion over use of the so-called "personal a." According to RAE the "personal a" is used for direct objects when the object is (a) a specific person or persons or (b) personified in some way. You do not have to have an emotional or personal attachment to an animal for the "personal a" to apply, though that would certainly be a common usage.

    Note, for example, that case (b) above applies to businesses as well. When you call a bank, for example, you personify the bank and include the "personal a."

    In this drill, you could use the "personal a" or not, depending on your intent.


ranong71

    Will this work too: Yo salvo a los animales.


DavidMoore622957

    Yes, depending on what you're trying to say.

    I started off trying to explain why it would be wrong, but forgot that los animales can mean some specific animals and not just animals in a general sense. If you interpret the sentence as referring to animals in general, then you would not include a. If you mean some specific group of animals, especially if you have a special connection to them, then you could insert a as a way to personify the animals and emphasize that connection.

    Thanks, BenYoung84 for catching my error.


AviAdventure

    Would it be acceptable to say Yo salvo animals? Or Yo salvo perros etc?


FLchick

    I believe an article (the) must be used. I've had to take a two week break from Duo and much memory of rules has leaked out of my brain.


mehlikaakkaya

    It's "Salvamos 'a' los animales", but "Salvo los animales". Why?


Talca

    Inconsistencies within the DL program.


shahnarges

    in previous sentence it was : nosotros salvamos a los animales : but now, it is : yo salvo los animales : . please let me know why in the first sentence we must use :a: but in the second one we mut not . thanks for your reply.


neiht20

    It might be a mistake. Sometimes animals require the personal "a", but I'm not sure if it applies in these examples. Try reporting it.


Nasal_Avenger

    So that's why you had so many cats in the earlier lesson.


PayamAssad

    Nice Arch dude! ;)


UnicornManure

    ¡Unámonos los veganos!


Sonja251607

    Rrrrico! Yo también! Salvamos a los animales!


Jenny2perros

    Why don't you use the personal "a" with animals? I translated it into Spanish as "Yo salvo a los animales" and they marked it wrong.


SophiaGG

    Okay , i got mine wrong because i typed in " I saved the animals" I should have known because this lesson is present tense. lol But to be fair, If this had been " I saved the animals" Would the only difference be the accento over the "O" in Salvo? So if i said "Yo salvó los animales" would that be an acceptable translation?

    Using SpanishDict.com i typed in "saved" and read it in a sentence and they used this: "The rescue team saved the mountain climber from the avalanche" Spanish translation. "El equipo de rescate salvó al montañero de la avalancha."

    So i'm assuming it matters how you say Salvo and Salvó, because it could mean both Save and Saved, plus or minus the accento over the "O" giving it a different tense.


Jenny2perros

    The first person past tense of salvar is salvé. Salvó is third person singular past tense as used in the sentence you quote. So it is Yo salvé, Tú salvaste, Él salvó.


SophiaGG

    Oh my, that was extremely helpful. I always forget about singular, third person, etc. So it does mean saved, just not for singular. So it would be "Yo salve los animales." If I were to say it. Or "Yo salve a los animales." Thank you so much.


THEWITHERSTORM

    Wouldn't it be I saved the animals?


BenYoung84

    I saved is salvé.


Dotiz

    It should be I saved the animals is that right


BenYoung84

    I saved is wrong:

    I save = (Yo) salvo - present tense
    I saved = (Yo) salvé - past tense


rubescube

    I save animals.which means different ones that may be in distress because that's my job, nothing personal.


EmilyJRobinson

    Why is the personal 'a' not needed here?


Doug134044

    "Yo salvo a los animales" was correct in the first question but in this one the "a" is not. Let us at least be consistent.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.