"sùil mhòr"

Translation:a big eye

March 12, 2020

8 Comments


laghlagh

The second half of this sounds nothing like what she's actually saying. Can someone explain what/how she's making that pronunciation? It sounds like "Suil a gord".


Ariaflame

I'm hearing the 'vor' that corresponds to mhòr from the older lady speaker. There isn't an a after sùil, it's just a lilt on the end of the l


ScottishScones

I think some Gaelic speakers might insert an extra vowel between the two words because with Siùl ending in an L and Mhòr ending in MH, were those to occur inside of the same word they'd get that epenthetic vowel, so they might be doing the same in a between word context


ionnsaiche

That's exactly right. If she were putting a break between the words then it wouldn't happen; when those sounds come together in natural speech, you get that effect.


Reabhairean

Why is an “a” pronounced between “suil” and “mhor”


Jack438146

I heard (soolt) (voert).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.