"Suppongo di sì."

Translation:I suppose so.

May 2, 2013

50 Comments


Andivagyoken

I think "I guess so" should be accepted as well, as it is usually used in the same context as "I suppose so".

May 10, 2014

MichaelPlatypus

It's a different verb, a synonym does not mean it'd be correct.. They want you to know the word as it would also help in other contexts too.

May 22, 2016

Libellule808

Why be difficult? Clearly suppose is a direct derivative, and it's not a false friend. They're true friends so why not unite them?

March 7, 2018

krbade

Why can't it be "yes, I suppose?"

March 30, 2015

Libellule808

Because it doesn't say "Si, suppongo."

September 7, 2017

RobertGKra

I put "Yes, I suppose" also.

November 17, 2015

cummings24

I put this too - sounds like the natural English translation to me.

April 10, 2015

jennesy

why is "I suppose it is" incorrect?

December 21, 2013

YehonatanTs

"Are you ready? I suppose so" "Is the pizza ready? I suppose it is"

October 29, 2015

nayrad

Different meaning.

March 12, 2015

ThomasFAustria

Is the "si" a "yes"? So, literally: "I suppose of yes"

November 16, 2014

GC1998

Sì. It's the same in French.
I suppose so - I suppose that yes - Je suppose que oui. (At least I think that's right).

January 18, 2015

Jackherbach12

eh davvero, credo che la maggior parte delle lingue romantiche usa la stessa costruzione

February 26, 2015

mimiducky

It is. :) What throws me off is the French 'que' vs the Italian 'di'... They don't match.

May 7, 2015

Shahin.Shah

is di necessary here to use ? what s wrong with suppogno si ?

January 15, 2015

krbade

I don't know why but they do this a lot in Italian---"penso di si" (I think so), "credo di si" (I believe so), "credo di no," etc.

March 30, 2015

s84606

Yes, it's mandatory becaue it's treated like reported speech. Something like "Dicono di sí" some units ago.

February 19, 2015

jogaman

I seriously must have missed something along the way since the 'clitics' section... as I instinctively put "I suppose it is" - but feel I'm out of my depth a little... I think we are expected to know more than we have been taught, at this point, and for the previous few sections. But maybe it's just me?! Sorry for the clutter, but wanted to say this.

April 26, 2016

RobertGKra

Sometimes this is the way that DL teaches, it puts a new topic before you. You don't (usually) read about it first, memorize it first, etc., it is just presented along with a group of new words. Just keep going, keep reviewing, keep learning. IMHO (In my humble opinion).

April 26, 2016

jogaman

Thanks, man :)

April 26, 2016

Alex518387

I am glad I am not alone!

February 12, 2017

Milaena

This is the first verb I've seen that doesn't end in "-are/-ere/-ire" but I assume that it takes the "-ere" suffix given its conjugation table

October 25, 2014

ThomasFAustria

The infinitive is supporre, and it is "very" irregular. io suppongo, tu supponi, lui suppone, noi supponiamo, voi supponete, loro suppongono. Does anyone know, if this verb is used in everyday language?

November 16, 2014

Milaena

Yes it is used often :) I suppose, you suppose...just about as often as used in English :)

November 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It belongs to a group of irregular verbs that are modeled after "porre" (to put, place, lay). http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITVerbs.aspx?v=porre

October 30, 2016

JuanJohnGiovanni

Hello, could anybody confirm that the word "di" in "credo di si," penso di si," etc. is equivalent to the word "que" in Spanish when we say "creo QUE si, " pienso QUE si," etc. Grazie.

April 3, 2015

JuanJohnGiovanni

Ciao "mimiducky." "Que" in francese è usato in spagnolo anche come "di" in italiano. Spero che questo aiuta. A presto.

May 13, 2015

alvaro1944

To JuanJohnGiovanni: I can give you examples of the same meaning in Portuguese and Spanish. "Creio que sim (Portuguese) = Creo que sí (Spanish)". I hope I have helped. Greetings. January 08, 2017.

January 8, 2017

Rana112966

Yes, this is the Italian equivalent. I believe the "di" here is mandatory but is certainly preferred (if not absolutely mandatory).

August 18, 2017

BlackSea

I plan on using "credo di si," as it's easier.;-) It means "I believe so." That suppongo sounds like soap or sponge to me.;-)

March 13, 2016

toigrl

I just read and understood jackherbach12 and had an epiphany- a future of duolingo linguists only able to communicate in DL context!

March 31, 2016

Archangelica

Why can't I say "I suppose that's so"??

May 2, 2013

Chris123456

If you want to say "I suppose that it is so" this complicates things a little and this type of phraseology is dealt with in Duolingo under the sections covering subjunctive verb use. The way to say "I suppose that it is so" would be "Suppongo che sia così" (Literally "I suppose that it be like this")

So the only way to translate "Suppongo di sì" is by "I suppose so"

In a little more depth: The subjunctive is used to convey thoughts, hopes, suppositions (as in the above.) It relates to an older style of English often seen in Shakespearean literature. The key to it is that it reflects the word "be" as in "what be the problem?" rather than as we would now say "what is the problem?" You can often see it coming by the use of the word "che" to mean "that" - then you know to go into the subjunctive of the verb.

May 2, 2013

NeilCockling

I heard this use of "be" commonly as a child in the 1970s in Somerset, England, especially from older people: "What be the problem?" "What be you up to?" "Where be you going?" I don't know how common it is now, though.

January 2, 2017

Archangelica

Thankyou!

May 3, 2013

Soolrak

I would say "I think so" is correct too...

January 7, 2014

krbade

"I think so" would be "penso di si"

March 30, 2015

ferrimed

me too

October 9, 2014

ibryesn

So does ''di si' mean 'so'?

July 12, 2015

JuanJohnGiovanni

It does ibryesn.

July 15, 2015

ibryesn

Grazie!

July 16, 2015

dianehelen1

This was to type what you hear, I typed exactly correct, but marked wrong. Reported it

February 19, 2016

La_Katerina

Can somebody confirm me whether "supporre" is just irregular verb which we have to memorise, or there are group of verbs which are conjugated similarly? Can't find any special info about this verb:(

July 26, 2016

s84606

Porre (like supporre, proporre, esporre...) is a contraction of Latin "ponere", as you can sere eg looking at the imperfect tense, where it behaves like a regular second conjugation verb. In most other tenses it's irregular and (as a rule of thumb) you have to put an 'o' where a second conjugation verb has an 'e'. It won't work everywhere but it may help..

July 26, 2016

Robertjone909284

Yes, I suppose.

November 23, 2016

joeTatt1

I think so, I suppose so, I believe so, I guess so.........All these phrases have subtly different meanings when used in different contexts. The problems is they are used interchangeably in everyday speech. In the US "I guess so" is dominant and in the UK "I think so" is mostly used.However in the UK "I suppose so / I believe so" has also been captured by educated speakers to denote status (watch BBC interviews who also use "extraordinary" incessantly). Learning Romance languages helps to re-introduce subtlety and precision in grammar and discourse.

July 6, 2017

David260430

'Di' in this sentence was offered as 'so'. Why did DL tell me i missed 'that'. I don't think 'that' is even in this sentence.

October 7, 2017

David260430

I wrote 'I suppose so, yes' and it was marked wrong.

October 7, 2017

Chel451498

So = di sì

"I suppose so, yes" would translate as "Suppongo di sì, sì".

October 28, 2018

Peggy632846

The correct answer came up as “I suppose it’s so” (not, I suppose so) and I wrote “I suppose it’s yes”. Does anyone know why my answer was wrong?

August 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.