1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ann am baile."

"Tha mi ann am baile."

Translation:I am in a town.

March 12, 2020

10 Comments


NanettePat

Can I just say in town?


Morag_Kerr

Yes. I've done that most of the time I've had these questions and been marked right. It's certainly a much more natural way of saying it in English.


Dooogiee

So, how do you say "I am in the town"?


Ivitcyex

Replace ann with anns.


AmazonMidw

Since we're using the article 'am', shouldn't it be 'in the town"?


JoshuaVanc

When using "ann an" or "ann am" if you want to say "the" you would turn "ann" into "anns".


perdita.st

This is an example of something that happens quite often: I got Tha mi ann an, but didn't get baile, and the result was that I got "You typed in English not Gaelic". The only way past this annoying phenomenon seems to be to type some nonsense instead of attempting the question!


Jack438146

Why "am" and not "an?"


JoshuaVanc

If you go to the tips section online: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/gd/About-Me2/tips-and-notes you will see an explanation. Being as I have used duo lingo mostly on the phone app, I totally missed these tips for a really long time, but they are so helpful. I'm glad we can access them in the phone browser, and not just on a pc.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.