"Questi animali sono selvaggi."

Translation:These animals are wild.

July 14, 2014

16 Comments


tessroselli

I put 'these animals are savage' - is there a reason why this should not be acceptable?

July 14, 2014

ZoranMilokanovic

FYI. I got DL feedback. “These animals are savage” is now accepted as a translation for “Questi animali sono selvaggi.”

April 29, 2017

tessroselli

done it again!

September 29, 2014

felixfortytwo

Instead of 'These animals are wild' I put 'These are wild animals' - I believe mine should also be accepted, unless anyone raises an objection?

June 13, 2016

BiddyT

I am a native English speaker and I put that too. I think it should be accepted.

April 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

But then it would be "questi sono animali selvaggi."

December 14, 2017

joeTatt1

Selvaggio = wild.....it comes from the latin word silva meaning the forest hence the direct translation wild (of the woods, cf Spanish selva = jungle). Savage entered into English via Norman French and has come to also means ferocious, primitive, cruel, barbarous, or vicious (hence some of the comments here). This is the problem with cognates; the primary and figurative meanings do not always correspond.

July 11, 2017

cptwunderlich

I wrote "ferral" (should be 'feral', not a native english speaker, sorry!), wasn't accepted. Not sure if it's the misspelling or plain wrong.

February 26, 2015

tessroselli

feral probably isn't necessarily a wrong translation - but just for info: in English a feral animal usually means one which has been domesticated, but has gone wild i.e. is living as a wild animal.

February 26, 2015

Come_On_Eileen

"Wild? They were livid!" A bit of paraphrasing for those (probably British) who remember the Gerald the Gorilla sketch from Alas Smith and Jones.

January 16, 2016

graciella735800

These animals are wild should be accepted

June 18, 2016

LosLonely

Is this only a term for animals or is it also appropriate to say, "i ragazzi sono selvaggi!" o "la fiesta e selvaggia!"?

May 23, 2017

thmsky

is it only me who has the problem with the audio? because i heard "selbaggi" rather than "selvaggi".

November 9, 2017

xlaurabx

The translation of questi has an incorrect answer, it gives: these (ones), this these and another answer, this these is incorrect

May 14, 2019

xlaurabx

The other translation answer that shows when you press the highlighted word "questi"

May 14, 2019

xlaurabx

Is 'this man'

May 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.