1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Nach eil m' aodann bòidheach…

"Nach eil m' aodann bòidheach?"

Translation:Isn't my face beautiful?

March 12, 2020

4 Comments


RubyFisher7

I know this is kinda late in the lesson to ask this but how do we know when to you mo & m'? Thanks!


Morag_Kerr

The m' and d' forms are for before a vowel, so as to avoid two vowels together.


RubyFisher7

Thank you for answering my question!


CorneliusM77618

I was sure she said: nach eil mo thòn bòidheach

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.