1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Donald is in Portree."

"Donald is in Portree."

Translation:Tha Dòmhnall ann am Port Rìgh.

March 13, 2020

5 Comments


ScottishDruid

So is Portree a wooded harbor town?


Morag_Kerr

No. Port of the king. Rìgh is the Gaelic for king.


Gizmos69

Why is it am not an here?


DebF26

I'm VERY confused by this. All the place names in this round were ann AM, but we've previously had Dundee as ann AN, as was Alba (Scotland). I'm just random guessing whether it's AN or AM.


JackFergusonP-VA

Merely a guess, is a town considered feminine? Masculine?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.