Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él tiene el doble de libros que yo."

Translation:He has twice as many books as I do.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Shortsy

Click the up arrow button if you agree this is ok: "he has double the number of books than me"

5 years ago

LapakiiLuna

"Than me" is wrong. This is because the complete thought is understood to be incomplete at the end. the full sentence should be "He has double the books than I (have)". but my question is why it would be "that I". that doesn't make sense to me

5 months ago

percyflage

"He has double the number of books that I do", is correct. "than me" is not right....check it out before disagreeing, please.

4 years ago

Shortsy

I did, and you are wrong. "Than me" and "than I" are perfectly acceptable: http://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/than_I_me_than_he_him.htm

4 years ago

AnnRon

I read the link and understand the point, but I think that accepting "than me" invites confusion in many contexts. I'll give two sentences as examples: Mother loves you more than me. Mother loves you more than I.

The two sentences don't mean the same thing. Fill in the ellipses and you get "Mother loves you more than (she loves) me" for the first sentence and "Mother loves you more than I (love you)" for the second.

4 years ago

percyflage

It's the word "double" and the phrasing that needs to follow that makes this different from the examples both you and msh345 give. DL has one of two correct wordings at the head of this discussion "He has twice as many books as I do".

4 years ago

AnnRon

I think we're agreeing with each other. Do you think we're not? My objection was to accepting "than me." I'm fine with "double the number of books that I do" as an English construction.

4 years ago

percyflage

AnnRon, lo siento! I must be as grumpy & impatient as my children say I am. I am hung-up on the numerical comparison which baffles my limited grammar ability to explain coherently. Oh boy, am I learning a lot of English grammar, learning Spanish? lol.

4 years ago

AnnRon

No es problema, percyflage. Aprender español es divertido, no?

4 years ago

Rickydito

msh: Thanks for the link. So that one online link say "me" can be used, but it still doesn't sound right to say "me do have books". But the language is changing and most (well, many) people do not use proper grammar these days and it is accepted.//////////////added: Does anyone have any other sources other than this one from msh?

4 years ago

percyflage

Sorry, msh345, but we are considering a different construction here. "...double the number of books..." is a phrase that is the object of "has", which differs from the adjectives in the examples in the link you gave. "me" at the end of this sentence in it's present form is wrong in all cases. As a native English speaker, but not a great grammarian, I know that the end of this sentence, as I would say it, is "...than I do" or "...that I do".

4 years ago

Rickydito

percy: from a nitpicking former language teacher: "it's" = it is////////////////its = neutral possessive

4 years ago

percyflage

Rickydito, thanks for your picking of nits. I stand corrected. DL and the commenters have probably taught me more English grammar than I ever learnt in High School.

4 years ago

Shortsy

Percy, you need to read my original post. I'm talking about "than me", and you're talking about "as I do".

4 years ago

Shortsy

Ricky, you need to read my original post. I'm talking about "than me", and you're talking about "as I do".

4 years ago

supiem

He has twice as many books as I have. That was marked incorrect. I don't know why. "Have" is the implied verb.

4 years ago

AnnRon

Agree. Hope you reported it.

4 years ago

supiem

When I report things, nothing happens.

4 years ago

percyflage

Keep trying and don't take it personally. We all get ignored at times :)

4 years ago

AnnRon

I've been ignored on all but two reports I've made. On those two I got a nice email saying my suggestion had been accepted and my contribution was appreciated . . . or something like that.

4 years ago

supiem

I've been using Duolingo for about three weeks and I've not heard anything.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"twice more" is not grammatically correct I suppose. (just to confirm)

4 years ago

percyflage

It is wrong in this sentence. "Twice more " is usually deals with repetition "He came back twice more for soup". "Twice as many " usually refers to numbers, as in DL's sentence above. "Twice as much " refers to quantity.

4 years ago

donnie112969

"He has double the books that me" does not make sense but "he has double the books than me" should be accepted, no?

3 years ago

8stringfan

Why is the "el" before "doble"?

2 years ago

Bob534074

DL says:You have a typo. He has double the books that me .

DL has a typo

5 months ago

JessupJong

"than I" is supposed to be right instead of "that I"

1 month ago

TranitaAka

He's got twice as much books as me. -----------Should be accepted

3 weeks ago

JaneWobbly

“As I” was accepted 28/7/18

3 weeks ago