1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha m' fhiaclan gu math cuga…

"Tha m' fhiaclan gu math cugallach."

Translation:My teeth are really wobbly.

March 13, 2020

5 Comments


Segwyne

In New England we have wiggly teeth rather than wobbly teeth.


Morag_Kerr

In Scotland we have shoogly teeth. You can kind of see where that came from.


helen27th

Why is it m'? Is it because fhiaclan starts with a vowel sound rather than an actual vowel???


DaibhidhR

Yes. The m' (with a space, note the difference from English I'm, Welsh dw i'n, French l'oeil, and even Irish m'athair - thanks silmeth) is compulsory before a vowel sound. As fh is silent you have to look at the next letter.


helen27th

Ok, thanks for clearing that up.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.