1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bahn fährt."

"Die Bahn fährt."

Translation:The train is going.

July 14, 2014

22 Comments


iagosalesbr

Zug and Bahn are translated to train. What is the difference?


HilaryHouf

Is one the actual train and the other the railway in general?


JoelTorgeson

I was traveling in Germany recently, and asked my german friend basically the same question. From what I could gather of his explanation, it seemed like 'line' might be a useful way to translate 'Bahn.' As in, 'I took the green line to the blue line and then got off at the airport"

This, (at least to me) explained why you'd have things like the "Autobahn" (car-line), "Untergrundbahn/U-Bahn" (underground line), Bahnhof (line-yard) and other such things.

Not sure if that's proper, but it helped me! :)


mliberio

Why does fährt translate sometimes as "drive" and sometimes as "goes."


sakasiru

fahren means to drive. But there are instances where it would sound weird to use "drive", while it is perfectly fine in German to use "fahren", so you will need a different verb to make it okay in English, too:

Deutsch: Ich fahre in Urlaub - literally: I drive to vacation - proper English: I go on vacation


dallingerp

On the contrary. "Fahren" is a general term that covers pretty much any form of travel that doesn't involve using your own power (walking, running, ...) There is no English equivalent - "to drive" is too narrow, "to go" is far too wide. Therefore DL uses the closest which happens to be "to drive". When I say "Ich fahre mit einem Bus." it means I travel by the bus. It doesn't imply I am driving it (that would be the verb "lenken")


Crazycatlady552

The train travels. Not acceptable?


TerjeKleven

Why is "The train leaves" not accepted as a correct translation?


niceliz

I think you'd have to use "fährt ab" for your sentence.


sakasiru

If you want to say that the train leaves the station, you have to say "die Bahn fährt ab" (abfahren). Just fahren means that the train is rolling, nothing else.


tastyboosh

Why is The train is moving. wrong?


az_p
Mod

    That would be something like Der Zug bewegt sich.


YaTvoyVrag

    Same question as Iagosalesbr: What is the difference between Zug and Bahn?

    Secondary question: Is there, then, such thing as "Zughof?"


AndreasWitnstein

    No, there's no »Zughof«.


Polyglenn

    So, what's the difference between 'gehe' and 'fähre'? Does 'gehe' mean that the person or thing has not gone but will be going while 'fähre' mean it is in the process of going?


az_p
    Mod

      Roughly, gehen is on foot and fahren is with a (usually land) vehicle. A Fähre is a ferry :)


JeffGordon8

      The train is traveling was marked incorrect.


MoQ6Hw

      Surely "The train is departing" should have been accepted?


Boycey1

      "The train travels " is wrong??


CezaryK8

      i guess you travel, the train run or goes or whatever else

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.