1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos in urbe studemus."

"Nos in urbe studemus."

Translation:We study in the city.

March 13, 2020

4 Comments


Daniele728192

In latin usually the city means Rome


Daniele728192

Or better urbs means roma


TankTopBigJeff

Why is "nos" needed if studemus tells us 'we' anyway?


Moopish

As long as everything else is correct, it shouldn't be required (report if doesn't accept without it and everything else is correct). Use of pronouns in the nominative is often emphatic since the verb already tells you the person and number.

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.