1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes han demostrado que p…

"Ustedes han demostrado que pueden correr."

Translation:You have demonstrated that you can run.

May 2, 2013

22 Comments


EternamenteOra

In school, we have always translated "ustedes" as the formal version of "you all." Can someone confirm this for me?


Talca

I think your teacher is smart to teach it that way because it reinforces the meaning & usage of ustedes. But when you are speaking English to your three friends, don't you say Do you want to get together and study tomorrow? You probably would not say Do you all want to get together...? Most of the time American English speakers drop the all when addressing several people.


MissSpell

Talca, It's not so much that we "drop" the 'all.' It's that 'you' is plural, and the 'all' isn't required. 'All' can be added for clarity when there's a possible doubt to whether you is plural or singular.


JenGresham

What's frustrating is that "You have demonstrated that you all can run" is not accepted.


Turgidtom

why not "yall have demonstrated that yall can run"?


Melita2

Because we are not from the southern U.S. :-)


JGarrick62

Oddly enough, the more I read sentences like this here, the more I think that y'all should really be considered a part of normal English and not just part of the southern and western dialects.


Talca

Melita, Sorry that y'all not that lucky!


ronzo-uno

Shirley, you jest!


Turgidtom

and don't call me Shirley!


camillab8

"Y'all have demonstrated that you can run" is a suggested answer, and Duo has never marked me wrong for using "y'all" in the past, so I guess this is just a mistake on their part.


YoSoyAmigo

Is "You have demonstrated that they can run." equally acceptable?


AndreasWitnstein

Not equally, but also. The change of subject makes it less likely.


Melita2

How can you demonstrate that they can run?


AndreasWitnstein

Send them around the track a few times.


debsietoo

or Shouldn't They have demonstrated that they can run...be correct also!!!!


nik_rao

"They" would be "Ellos" or"Ellas" and not "Ustedes".


skblogan

why not. You have shown that you can run? Is have showed correct English conjugation?


AndreasWitnstein

“You have shown that you can run” is a valid translation of ‘Ustedes han demostrado que pueden correr.’

The correct conjugation is “have shown” (your first guess), not “have showed”.


SeanMacAonghusa

The "slow"option doesn't work for me with the dictation exercises. Does that stop after awhile?


demsw

Never happened to me, so I don't think so. Did you try reloading?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.