Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes han demostrado que pueden correr."

Translation:You have demonstrated that you can run.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


EternamenteOra
EternamenteOra

In school, we have always translated "ustedes" as the formal version of "you all." Can someone confirm this for me?

4
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct.

3
Reply5 years ago

JenGresham

What's frustrating is that "You have demonstrated that you all can run" is not accepted.

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think your teacher is smart to teach it that way because it reinforces the meaning & usage of ustedes. But when you are speaking English to your three friends, don't you say Do you want to get together and study tomorrow? You probably would not say Do you all want to get together...? Most of the time American English speakers drop the all when addressing several people.

1
Reply4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Talca, It's not so much that we "drop" the 'all.' It's that 'you' is plural, and the 'all' isn't required. 'All' can be added for clarity when there's a possible doubt to whether you is plural or singular.

2
Reply4 years ago

Turgidtom

why not "yall have demonstrated that yall can run"?

3
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Because we are not from the southern U.S. :-)

6
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

Oddly enough, the more I read sentences like this here, the more I think that y'all should really be considered a part of normal English and not just part of the southern and western dialects.

1
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Melita, Sorry that y'all not that lucky!

1
Reply4 years ago

ronzo-uno

Shirley, you jest!

1
Reply4 years ago

Turgidtom

and don't call me Shirley!

2
Reply4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

"Y'all have demonstrated that you can run" is a suggested answer, and Duo has never marked me wrong for using "y'all" in the past, so I guess this is just a mistake on their part.

0
Reply4 years ago

YoSoyAmigo

Is "You have demonstrated that they can run." equally acceptable?

1
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Not equally, but also. The change of subject makes it less likely.

4
Reply5 years ago

Melita2

How can you demonstrate that they can run?

0
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Send them around the track a few times.

6
Reply4 years ago

skblogan

why not. You have shown that you can run? Is have showed correct English conjugation?

0
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“You have shown that you can run” is a valid translation of ‘Ustedes han demostrado que pueden correr.’

The correct conjugation is “have shown” (your first guess), not “have showed”.

1
Reply4 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

The "slow"option doesn't work for me with the dictation exercises. Does that stop after awhile?

0
Reply4 years ago

demsw

Never happened to me, so I don't think so. Did you try reloading?

0
Reply4 years ago