1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I take food from Peter."

"I take food from Peter."

Translation:मैं पीटर से खाना लेता हूँ।

March 14, 2020

8 Comments


Shankhari

If I want to say, "I take food from him", is it right to say "Mein usse khaana leti hun?"


Alessandro510333

why is लेती and not लेता?


vinay92

Depends on your gender. If you (the speaker) are male, it should be लेता and if you are female, it should be लेती.


tre_mojosa

What is the difference between खाता and खाना?


vinay92

खाना has two meanings. In one, it is a noun that means 'food'. In the other, it is a verb which means 'to eat'. This is similar to how the English word 'cook' is both a noun and a verb.
In this sentence, it is used as the noun 'food'.

खाता is the present tense masculine form of the verb खाना.


soobee620

So, to clarify, मैं पीटर से खाना तेली हूँ should be okay?


vinay92

You have a typo for लेती but other than that, yes.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.