1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I take food from Peter."

"I take food from Peter."

Translation:मैं पीटर से खाना लेता हूँ।

March 14, 2020

4 Comments


Alessandro510333

why is लेती and not लेता?


vinay92
Mod

Depends on your gender. If you (the speaker) are male, it should be लेता and if you are female, it should be लेती.


sentient_fartgas

What is the difference between खाता and खाना?


vinay92
Mod

खाना has two meanings. In one, it is a noun that means 'food'. In the other, it is a verb which means 'to eat'. This is similar to how the English word 'cook' is both a noun and a verb.
In this sentence, it is used as the noun 'food'.

खाता is the present tense masculine form of the verb खाना.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started