"Seo mhuc."

Translation:These are two pigs.

March 14, 2020

9 Comments


Lynne115582

Sounds like luch to me. Whats the word for mice please?


Kicki0827

How is it these are two pigs and not there is two pigs. I might have lost the meaning of Seo but I thought that is means this is or here is.


Agatha631151

"These are" is the plural of "this is"


Ariaflame

In English you go to 'are' for more than one.


Pete670519

I personally Feel that "Here is two pig" ought to be a valid translation. Especially since the convention of not counting two things as plural doesn't exist in English and so should be just as readily rendered directly to aid understanding. If you don't then muc/mhuc has to be entered in a lexicon as both "pig" and "pigs", which is confusing.


Pete670519

I'm pretty sure the mods don't agree with me about it though


Coiseam

just me or does there sound like an extra vowel sound at the beginning of mhuc?


Jim782624

voice is saying L for luch


susan961004

Very clearly mhuc

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.