1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben drei lange Tage vo…

"Wir haben drei lange Tage vor uns."

Translation:We have three long days ahead of us.

July 14, 2014

8 Comments


Omarfredite

Why not " We have three long days in front of us." Exactly the same meaning


G-Shumway

I encountered this as well. I am reporting it.


jjd1123

I'ld suggest to just report it, if you haven't done so yet.


ilmolleggi

Still won't accept it and just made me lose at the last exercice... -.-'''


EmilWisekal

Has there been any movement on Duolingo learning to accept this? YES, today it accepted "We have three long days ahead of us"


royalt213

I thought plural adjectives ended with -en? "...drei langen Tage..."?


FrancesBak6

So did I think it would be "...drei langen Tage". Could someone please explain why "lange Tage".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.