1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Look, two sisters."

"Look, two sisters."

Translation:Seall, dà phiuthar.

March 14, 2020

7 Comments


Annikarm

When do you use phiuthar and piuthar??


Morag_Kerr

Depends whether lenition is mandated or not. phiuthar is the lenited form of the word. Dà always lenites, but there are lots of other situations which lenite the word too.

If you haven't seen the tips and notes for the various skills they're collected on one page here. https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


LouAnn109855

can't remember rule around phiuthar and peathraichean. I thought the later was sisters.


Morag_Kerr

You are right, but plurals don't start till three in Gaelic. Two takes the singular of the noun. (As does twenty.)


ffaammtt

I wrote accidentally phiuthair and it marked it correct, saying another correct solution was phiuthar. It didn't say typo. Is phiuthair an alternative spelling?


IswtdL

why is pheatraichean wrong


ffaammtt

that's for numbers from 3 and up.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.