1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Antwort ist richtig."

"Deine Antwort ist richtig."

Translation:Your answer is right.

May 2, 2013

17 Comments


mafemabe

Oh the irony...


Dmitry605107

"Your answer is correct" was declined


richardlevay

where should i report mistakes if not here?


Lenkvist

You should be able to see a report button during a lesson. If you click that button, you will see a list of options such as "My answer should be accepted" or "The audio doesn't sound correct". You can select one of those options or write your own comment and then click "send" to report it to Duolingo.


Almanildo

Why is "Your reply is right" wrong?


Vereschagin

Ich auch. I would like to know why "Your reply is right" is wrong.


WatkinsJames

Because reply does not have to mean answer to a question. It could be a response to a statement.


coolbeach324

I put "Your answer is accepted" but I lost a heart. Please explain this to me.


Andrej593278

Maybe correct would make more sense...


hodgsonpeter

Calling this "your answer's right" wrong is, er, wrong


Akuu_no_Shouki

Why is this on the "Questions" lesson?


Shreedhar.Jagtap

Because 'Questions' can also include statements about answers.


yogibear42

didn't sound like 'deine' in 'fast mode'


Holly2786

"Richtig" is "enough" on another sentence, but here "richtig" only means "right"?

I understand context plays a part in these lessons, but consistency would be nice.


DawsonDarl

In the entirety that is my life...this is all I ever wanted to hear...


JeremyTown6

I put your answer is correct and got it wrong. I am native English and do not understand the difference between your answer is correct and your answer is right. Please help!


DawsonDarl

The fault is theirs, report it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.