"O policial trabalha à noite."

Translation:The policeman works at night.

July 14, 2014

13 Comments


EricMLAnderson

Could you simply rephrase this as "The police work at night"?

July 14, 2014

Danmoller

That is "a polícia" (the entire police, the police in general, not a policeman)

July 14, 2014

giacomiglio

Could it be "the policeman works in the night?"

July 15, 2014

africlubguy

How does one say 'the policewoman'?

September 6, 2014

izaiaz10

(The) Policeman: O policial

(The) Policewoman: A policial

January 3, 2015

lulujoso

shouldn't police person and police officer be accepted too for political corrected and to try to avoid sexism?

March 9, 2016

Scutigera

Police officer.

May 10, 2017

Danmoller

It says "o" policial. It's a man. "Officer" is correct, of course.

June 25, 2017

Scutigera

Portuguese makes that distinction but English went through a makeover during the last 40-50 years, and now is much more gender-neutral which is why officer would be the preferred translation.

Other cases include: press operator, fire fighter, mail carrier (also post[al] carrier), flight attendant, wait staff, and so on.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gender_neutrality_in_English

June 26, 2017

Danmoller

Ok, but our sentence is clearly about a man. I do prefer to keep the closest meaning.

It's not a sexist translation, it's a precise translation. You may say Portuguese is a sexist language, ok, but that's another issue.

June 26, 2017

Scutigera

I am not saying Portuguese is sexist (but okay :D). Rather that English has made great strides to take the gender out and be more inclusive. So, for those who do not have English as a native language here or who are taking this as a reverse tree to learn English better, it is not good to teach regressive habits with so-called "precision" translations that are not how people actually use English now.

A job or position is independent of what happens to be between someone's legs.

June 26, 2017

GrannySlasher

If "à tarde" means "in the afternoon" in this type of sentence, why doesn't "à noite" mean "in the evening" - which I was marked as incorrect for?

October 9, 2018

Paulenrique

It should also be counted as correct.

October 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.