1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil e ag òl uisge."

"Chan eil e ag òl uisge."

Translation:He is not drinking water.

March 14, 2020

6 Comments


dka16

"He does not drink water" is as correct as the shown solution. As far as I know there are no different expressions in Gaelic for Present Continuous and Present. So both solution should be marked as correct.


DaibhidhR

English does not have a simple present with a simple present meaning, like they do in French or German. When we say He does not drink water that has a habitual meaning. This is expressed with a specific tense in Irish. As we have lost that tense in Gaelic we use the future continuous or simple future to express this concept:

Cha bhi e ag òl usige
Chan òl e uisge.

(Note that one of these is introduced much earlier in the course then the other, but they are both perfectly valid.)

So whilst the simple present would be accepted in French or German (and indeed the only one that would be grammatically correct) it is not the correct translation in English.


Jean564934

Thanks for explaining!


Morag_Kerr

If you think it's right, report it as "my answer should be accepted". Then the mods can decide.


Doug623607

Argh i can't hear ag ol in the right order


PatriciaJH

Keep playing it over and over, and trace the sentence with your finger; it takes a while to train your ear to expect the little details in a new language.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.